SMI_1087 copy_edited.jpg

The International Emmy Awards Announced the Winners in 11 Categories on Its Annual 46th  Emmy Awards Gala in New York….!

NEW YORK,NY(SMIWIRE,11.19-11.20.18)-The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, celebrated its 46th Annual Emmy Awards Gala this evening in New York, announcing the winners in 11 categories and two special awards, hosted by comedian Hari Kondabolu at New York Hilton in the heart of Manhattan.

The 2018 Emmy Awards featured 44 nominees from twenty countries, that competed in 11 categories and where winners were selected by the judges, during its annual elegant gala in the Big Apple.

The 2018 International Emmy Nominees from the twenty countries;

Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Germany, India, Israel,

Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom & United States. 

The recipients of the 2018 Special Emmy Awards were:

Sophie Turner Laing was presented with  International Emmy Directorate Award by Fox Television Group Chairman and CEO, Dana Walden.

Sophie Turner Laing is the Chief Executive Officer of Endemol Shine Group, a network of more than 120 creative production companies with production capabilities in 23 markets in over 50 languages.

 

Greg Berlanti ( Record-setting writer, director, and producer, who currently has fifteen shows in production) was presented with the " The International Emmy Founders Awards by Blindspot star Sullivan Stapleton and Producer Julie Plec.

MOVIE MINI-SERIES Presenter: Dana Delany

Aldo - Mais Forte Que O Mundo [ALDO – Stronger Than the World]
Globo Filmes / Globo / Black Maria / Paris EntretenimentoBrazil

Nominees: Afonso Poyart, Producer/Writer/Director (Black Maria) George Moura, Writer (Globo)

KURARA
The Dazzling Life of Hokusai’s Daughter
NHK Enterprises / NHK
Japan
Nominees: Taku Kato, Director (NHK- Japan Broadcasting Company) Motohiko Sano, Executive Producer (NHK Enterprises, Inc)

Man in an Orange Shirt    Winner

Kudos / BBC / Masterpiece

United Kingdom
Nominees: Diederick Santer, Executive Producer (Kudos)

Patrick Gale, Writer

Toter Winkel [Blind Spot]

Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion (GFF) / Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR)
Germany
Nominees: Evelin Haible, Producer (GFF KG)

Ben Braeunlich, Writer

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Presenter: Ben McKenzie & Mary Stuart Masterson

Julio Andrade in Um Contra Todos [One Against All] – Season 2

Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM Brasil
Brazil

Billy Campbell in CardinalSienna Films

/ eOneCanada

Lars Mikkelsen in Herrens Veje [Ride Upon the Storm] Winner

DR Drama / ARTE France / SAM le Français
Denmark

Tolga Saritaş in Soz [The Oath]Tims&B Productions
Turkey

ARTS PROGRAMMING Presenter: Erich Bergen

David Stratton's Stories of Australian Cinema

Stranger Than Fiction Films

Australia
Nominees: Jo-anne McGowan, Producer (Stranger Than Fiction Films)
Sally Aitken, Writer/Director

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas

Riddle Films

Canada
Nominees: Jason Charters, Producer/Writer (Riddle Films) Liam Romalis, Producer (Riddle Films)

Etgar Keret: Based on a True Story  Winner

BALDR Film / NTR

Netherlands
Nominees: Stephane Kaas, Director
Marloes Blokker, Commissioning Editor (NTR)

Palavras Em Série [Words in Series]

Hungry Man

Brazil
Nominees: Alberto Renault, Writer, Director (Hungry Man) Alex Mehedff, Executive Producer (Hungry Man)

DOCUMENTARY Presenter: Mike Papantonio

De Wereld van Puck [Puck's World]

KURTADOCS / EO

Netherlands
Nominees: Gert-Jan de Vries, Producer/Director (Kurtadocs) Jaap Leertouwer, Executive Producer (Kurtadocs)

Eu Sou Assim [This Is Me]

GNT / TV Zero

Brazil
Nominees: Eduardo Vaisman,Writer/Executive Producer/Director (TV Zero)
Calvito Leal, Writer/Director (TV Zero)

Goodbye Aleppo Winner

BBC Arabic

United Kingdom
Nominees: Christine Garabedian, Producer/Director (BBC Arabic) Marc Perkins, Executive Producer (BBC Arabic)

IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM –Season 2
WOWOW / Acrobat Film / Wood’s Office / Pao Network / KyodoTelevision

Japan
Nominees: Shinya Ohta, Chief Producer (WOWOW Inc.) Yu Nakajima, Director (Acrobat Film)

SHORT-FORM SERIES
Presenters: Ben Sinclair & Nana Mensah

How to Buy a Baby

LoCo Motion Pictures

Canada
Nominees: Lauren Corber, Executive Producer (LoCo Motion Pictures)
Wendy Litner, Executive Producer/Writer

L'âge Adulte [Adulthood]

Productions Pixcom

Canada
Nominees: Nicola Merola, Executive Producer (Productions Pixcom Inc.)

Charles Lafortune, Executive Producer (Productions Pixcom Inc.)

The Sensible Life of Director Shin

72Seconds

South Korea
Nominees: Chiehwan Sung, Executive Producer (72 Seconds)

Kwonsuk Suh, CMO (72 Seconds)

Una Historia Necesaria [The Suspended Mourning] Winner

Tridi Films / CNTV / Escuela de Cine de Chile

Chile
Nominees:
Hernán Caffiero, Director/Executive Producer (Tridi Films) Antonino Ballestrazzi, Executive Producer (Tridi Films)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS Presenter: Connie Nielsen

Thuso Mbedu in Is'thunzi – Season 2

Rapid Blue / MNET
South Africa

Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen Hätte Auch Gereicht  Winner

[The Sniffles Would Have Been Just Fine]
Zeitsprung Pictures / RTL Television
Germany

Emily Watson in Apple Tree Yard

Kudos
United Kingdom

Denise Weinberg in Psi – Season 3HBO Latin America / O2 Filmes

Brazil

COMEDY
Presenter: Kev Adams

Club de Cuervos – Season 3 [Club of Crows]

Alazraki Entertainment / Netflix

Mexico
Nominees: Gary Alazraki, Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Director (Alazraki Entertainment)
Luis Gerardo Méndez, Executive Producer/Actor

El Fin de la Comedia - Temporada 2 [The End of Comedy]

Viacom International Media Networks – Comedy Central Spain / Movistar + / Sayaka Producciones
Spain
Nominees: Cristina Alcelay, Executive Producer (Viacom International Media Networks)

Ignatius Farray, Creator/Actor (Comedy Central Spain)

Nevsu

Endemol Shine Israel / Reshet13 /  Winner

Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / Avi Chai Foundation
Israel
Nominees: Yossi Vassa, Executive Producer/ Writer/Actor (Endemol Shine Israel), 
Shai Ben Atar, Executive Producer/Director/Writer (Endemol Shine Israel)

Workin' Moms

Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

Canada
Nominees: Catherine Reitman, Executive Producer/Director/Writer/Actress (Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment) Philip Sternberg, Executive Producer (Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE U.S. PRIMETIME PROGRAM Presenters: Javicia Leslie

El Señor de los Cielos - Season 5

Telemundo Global Studios / Argos Televisión

United States of America
Nominees: Marcos Santana, Executive Producer (Telemundo Global Studios)
Luis Zelkowicz, Writer, Telemundo Global Studios

El Vato - Season 2      Winner 
Universo / Endemol Shine Boomdog
United States of America
Nominees: Fernando Gastón, Executive Producer (Telemundo-NBC Universal)
Alejandro Rincón, Executive Producer (Endemol Shine Boomdog)

Jenni Rivera: Mariposa de Barrio

Telemundo Global Studios

United States of America
Nominees: Marcos Santana, Executive Producer (Telemundo Global Studios)
Perla Farías, SVP of Scripted Development (Telemundo Global Studios)

Sin Senos Sí Hay Paraíso - Season 2

Telemundo Global Studios / FoxTelecolombia

United States of America
Nominees: Marcos Santana, Executive Producer (Telemundo Global Studios)
Samuel Duque Duque, Executive Producer (FoxTelecolombia)

TELENOVELA
Presenter: Suzana Pires & Steven Bauer

Cesur Ve Güzel [Brave and Beautiful]

Ay Yapım

Turkey
Nominees: Kerem Çatay, Producer (Ay Yapim) Ece Yörenç, Scriptwriter (Ay Yapim)

Istanbullu Gelin [Evermore]

O3 Medya

Turkey
Nominees: Onur Güvenatam, Executive Producer (O3 Medya)Izzet Pinto, Founder & CEO (Global Agency)

Ouro Verde [The Payback] Winner

Plural Entertainment Portugal

Portugal
Nominees: José Eduardo Moniz, Production Director (Plural Entertainment Portugal)

Maria João Costa, Writer (Plural Entertainment Portugal)

Paquita la del Barrio

Sony Pictures / Imagen

Mexico
Nominees: Juan Pablo Posada, Producer (Sony Pictures Television) Marcel Ferrer, Executive Producer (Telemundo)

NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT Presenter: John Wesley Shipp

Did You Get The Message? Winner

SHELTER

Belgium
Nominees: Tim Van Aelst, Executive Producer (SHELTER) Sofie Peeters, Executive Producer/Showrunner (SHELTER)

MasterChef Australia – Season 9

Endemol Shine Australia

Australia
Nominees: Mark Fennessy, CEO/Executive Producer (Endemol Shine Australia)
Carl Fennessy, CEO/ Executive Producer (Endemol Shine Australia)

The Mask Singer

Thai Broadcasting Company Limited / Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thailand
Nominees: Tepparit Wongwanichwattana, Producer (Thai Broadcasting Company Ltd)

Dhanasak Hoonarak, Managing Director of License (Thai Broadcasting Company Ltd)

Top Chef México – Season 2

Sony Pictures Television Networks Latin America / Cinemateli Producciones / NBCUniversal Media
Mexico
Nominees: Pablo Szneiberg, VP of Original Productions (Sony Pictures Television)

Arianne Araiz, Executive Producer (Cinemateli Content)

DRAMA SERIES Presenters: Tony Shalhoub

Inside Edge

Amazon Studios

India
Nominees: Ritesh Sidhwani, Executive Producer (Excel Media and Entertainment)
Karan Anshuman, Producer/Creator/Director/Writer

La Casa de Papel [Money Heist] Winner

Atresmedia / Vancouver Media

Spain
Nominees: Álex Pina, Showrunner (Vancouver Media) Sonia Martínez, Executive Producer (Atresmedia)

Um Contra Todos - Season 2 [One Against All]

Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM Brasil

Brazil
Nominees: Zico Goes, Executive Producer (Fox Networks Group Latam Brasil)
Jérôme Merle, Executive Producer (Fox Networks Group Latam Brasil)

Urban Myths

Happy Tramp / 2LE / Rough Cut / Two Brothers Pictures

United Kingdom
Nominees: Jon Mountague, Executive Producer (Sky)

Philip Edgar-Jones, Director of Sky Arts (Sky)

DOCUMENTARY Presenter: Mike Papantonio

De Wereld van Puck [Puck's World]

KURTADOCS / EO

Netherlands
Nominees: Gert-Jan de Vries, Producer/Director (Kurtadocs) Jaap Leertouwer, Executive Producer (Kurtadocs)

Eu Sou Assim [This Is Me]

GNT / TV Zero

Brazil
Nominees: Eduardo Vaisman,Writer/Executive Producer/Director (TV Zero)
Calvito Leal, Writer/Director (TV Zero)

Goodbye Aleppo Winner

BBC Arabic

United Kingdom
Nominees: Christine Garabedian, Producer/Director (BBC Arabic) Marc Perkins, Executive Producer (BBC Arabic)

IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM –Season 2
WOWOW / Acrobat Film / Wood’s Office / Pao Network / KyodoTelevision

Japan
Nominees: Shinya Ohta, Chief Producer (WOWOW Inc.) Yu Nakajima, Director (Acrobat Film)

THE DIRECTORATE AWARD Recipient: Sophie Turner Laing

CEO, Endemol Shine GroupPresenter: Dana Walden

THE FOUNDERS AWARD
Recipient: Greg Berlanti
Presenter: Sullivan Stapleton & Julie Plec

INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Bruce Paisner President & CEO

Fred Cohen Chairman

Camille Bidermann-Roizen
Senior Vice President & Executive Director

GALA CHAIR

Rola Bauer
Managing Director, StudioCanal TV