The Tony Awards Celebrated For Excellence in Theatre & 2018 Special Awards Recipients in Style Prior to the Sunday's 2018 Tony Awards Ceremony ! 

NEW YORK(SMI-WIRE,06.05.18)-The Tony Awards, which honors theatre professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway, hosted a special event today(June 04) to honor The 2018 Tony For Theatre in Excellence & 2018 Special Awards recipients, gathering most of the this year nominees in attendance, prior to the main award ceremony on Sunday's June 10, 2018 at Sofitel Hotel in the heart of Manhattan.

WHO: Sara Krulwich (2018 Tony Honors recipient), Bessie Nelson (2018 Tony Honors recipient), Bruce and Sarah Barish of Winzer Cleaners (2018 Tony Honors recipient), and Nick Scandalios (2018 Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Recipient) Mia Yoo of La MaMa E.T.C (Regional Theatre Award).

           

Alexander Gemignani (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Featured Actor in a Musical), Andrew Garfield (Angels in America, Best Leading Actor in a Play), Ann Roth(Carousel/Iceman/Three Tall Women, Best Costume Design of a Musical & Play), Anthony Boyle (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, Best Featured Actor in a Play), Ariana DeBose (Summer: The Donna Summer Musical, Best Featured Actress in a Musical), Ari'el Stachel (The Band's Visit, Best Featured Actor in a Musical), Ashley Park (Mean Girls, Best Featured Actress in a Musical), Ayad Akhtar (Junk, Best Play (Playwright)), Barry Grove (The Children, Best Play (Producer)), Carole Rothman (Lobby Hero, (Producer)), Casey Nicholaw (Mean Girls, Best Direction of a Musical/Best Choreography), Casey Reitz (Lobby Hero, Best Revival of a Play (Producer)), Catherine Zuber(My Fair Lady, Best Costume Design of a Musical), Christopher Gattelli (My Fair Lady/SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Choreography), Clint Ramos (Once On This Island, Best Costume Design of a Musical), Colin Callender (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, Best Play (Producer)), Cyma Zarghami (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Musical (Producer)), Dan Moses Schreier (Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh, Best Sound Design of a Play), Dane Laffrey (Once On This Island, Best Scenic Design of a Musical), David Cromer (The Band's Visit, Best Direction of a Musical), David Morse (Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh, Best Featured Actor in a Play), David Yazbek (The Band's Visit, Best Score), Denise Gough (Angels in America, Best Featured Actress in a Play), Denzel Washington (Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh, Best Lead Actor in a Play), Edward Pierce (Angels in America, Best Scenic Design of a Play), Ethan Slater (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Leading Actor in a Musical), Gavin Lee (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Featured Actor in a Musical), Glenda Jackson (Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women, Best Leading Actress in a Play), George C. Wolfe (Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh, Best Direction), Grey Henson (Mean Girls, Best Featured Actor in a Musical), Hailey Kilgore (Once On This Island, Best Leading Actress in a Musical), Harry Hadden-Paton (My Fair Lady, Best Leading Actor in a Musical), Hunter Arnold (Once On This Island, Best Revival of a Musical (Producer)), Itamar Moses (The Band's Visit, Best Book of a Musical), Jamshied Sharifi (The Band's Visit, Best Orchestrations), Jeff Richmond (Means Girls, Best Score), Jessie Mueller (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Leading Actress in a Musical), John Clancy (Mean Girls, Best Orchestrations), Jordan Roth (Angels in America, Best Revival of a Play (Producer)), Jonathan Tunick (Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel, Best Orchestration), Joshua Henry (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Leading Actor in a Musical), Jules Fisher (Once On This Island/Iceman, Best Lighting Design of a Musical & Play), Justin Peck (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Choreography), Katrina Lenk (The Band’s Visit, Best Leading Actress in a Musical), Katrina Lindsay (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, Best Costume Design of a Play), Ken Davenport (Once On This Island, Best Revival of a Musical (Producer)), Kenneth Teaton (Latin History for Morons, Best Play (Producer)), Kristen Anderson-Lopez (Frozen, Best Score), Kyle Jarrow (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Book of a Musical), Lauren Ambrose (My Fair Lady, Best Leading Actress in a Musical), Lauren Ridloff (Children of a Lesser God, Best Leading Actress in a Play), Laurie Metcalf (Edward Albee's Three Tall Women, Best Featured Actress in a Play),Lindsay Mendez (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Featured Actress in a Musical), Lorne Michaels (Mean Girls, Best Musical (Producer)), Michael Arden (Once On This Island, Best Direction of a Musical), Mike Dobson (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Sound Design of a Musical), Nathan Lane (Angels in America, Best Featured Actor in a Play), Neil Austin (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, Best Lighting Design of a Play), Nell Benjamin (Means Girls, Best Score), Noma Dumezweni (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, Best Featured Actress in a Play), Paula Marie Black (Farinelli and the King (Producer)), Peggy Eisenhauer(Once On This Island/Iceman, Best Lighting Design of a Musical & Play), Peter Hylenski (Once On This Island, Best Sound Design of a Musical), Renée Fleming (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Featured Actress in a Musical), Robert Lopez (Frozen, Best Score), Roy Furman (Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel, Best Revival of a Musical (Producer)), Santo Loquasto (Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh, Best Scenic Design of a Play), Scott Pask (Mean Girls/The Band's Visit, Best Scenic Design of a Musical),Sonia Friedman (Mean Girls/Farinelli/Harry Potter, Best Musical/Best Play (Producer)), Susan Brown (Angels in America, Best Featured Actress in a Play), Susan Vargo(SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Musical (Producer)), Sydney Beers (Travesties, Best Revival of a Play (Producer)), Taylor Louderman (Mean Girls, Best Leading Actress in a Musical), Tim Levy (Angels in America, Best Revival of a Play (Producer)), Tina Fey (Mean Girls, Best Book of a Musical), Tina Landau (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Direction of a Musical), Tom Hollander (Travesties, Best Leading Actor in a Play), Tom Kitt (SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Best Orchestrations), Tom Schumacher (Frozen, Best Musical (Producer)), Tony Shalhoub (The Band's Visit, Best Leading Actor in a Musical), and more. As well as Tony Kushner.

888888_MG_6610 copy
888888_MG_6610 copy
press to zoom
88888_MG_7610 copy
88888_MG_7610 copy
press to zoom
88888_MG_7268 copy
88888_MG_7268 copy
press to zoom
88888_MG_6773 copy
88888_MG_6773 copy
press to zoom
888888_MG_6500 copy
888888_MG_6500 copy
press to zoom
8888_MG_7075 copy
8888_MG_7075 copy
press to zoom
88888_MG_7633 copy
88888_MG_7633 copy
press to zoom
NICKY GILLIBRAND_7590 copy
NICKY GILLIBRAND_7590 copy
press to zoom
888888_MG_7355 copy
888888_MG_7355 copy
press to zoom
888888_MG_6635 copy
888888_MG_6635 copy
press to zoom
888888_MG_7298 copy
888888_MG_7298 copy
press to zoom
888888_MG_7132 copy
888888_MG_7132 copy
press to zoom
1/2