unnamed_edited.jpg

The  British Academy of Film & Television Arts  Announced The Winners of the 2021-2020 Television Craft Awards…!

LONDON,UK(SMI-EUROPE-ENTERTAINMENT, 05.24.21)-The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the winners of tonight’s British Academy Television Craft Awards, celebrating the very best behind-the-scenes television talent of 2020.

 

The ceremony, broadcast on BAFTA’s YouTube and Facebook channels, was hosted by Gbemisola Ikumelo, co-written by Ikumelo and Akemnji Ndifornyen, and featured guest presenters including Annie Wallace, Ellen Thomas, Nathaniel Martello-White, Tony Robinson, Max Harwood and Mawaan Rizwan.

Small Axe, the drama mini-series about the lives of West Indian immigrants in London in the 1960s, ‘70s and ‘80s was successful in five categories: JoJo Williams for Make Up & Hair Design; Jacqueline Durran for Costume Design; Helen Scott for Production Design; Shabier Kirchner for Photography & Lighting: Fiction; and Gary Davy for Scripted Casting.

I May Destroy You, the drama series featuring a woman who seeks to rebuild her life after a sexual assault, saw Michaela Coel and Sam Miller win in Director: Fiction, with Michaela Coel also collecting the award for Writer: Drama and the Editing Teamwinning Editing: Fiction.

His Dark Materials, the drama based on Philip Pullman’s trilogy of novels, received two awards: Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman and James Drake won Sound: Fiction and Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May and Brian Fisher won Special, Visual & Graphic Effects.

Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line, which follows the story of a model-turned-war reporter, won Editing: Factual for Claire Guillon and Director: Factual for first-time winnerTeresa Griffiths.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with the Emerging Talent: Fiction category, won this year by Georgi Banks-Davies for her directorial debut, I Hate Suzie. Emerging Talent: Factual saw another first-time director Marian Mohamed win for Defending Digga D.

Other first-time winners included: Marcus Viner, Director: Multi-Camera for ENO’s Drive & Live: La bohème; Harry Escott, Original Music for Roadkill; and Sophie Willan, Writer: Comedy for Alma’s Not Normal.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley and Mathieu Weekes for I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!

The award for Sound: Factual was won by Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans and Hugh Dwan for Formula 1: Drive to Survive. The award for Photography: Factual was awarded to Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team and John Livesey for The Great Mountain Sheep Gather. Titles & Graphic Identity was won by Nic Benns and Miki Katofor Fear City: New York vs The Mafia.

The 2020 British Academy Television Craft Awards Winners Are:

 

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION 

  • Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic Winner

  • Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) Anthony - LA Productions/BBC One

  • Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) Sitting in Limbo - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

  • William Stefan Smith (Director) On the Edge: BBW - BlackLight Television/Channel 4

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders - Acme Films/Channel 4

  • Jessica Kelly (Director) The Schools that Chain Boys - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market - BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two

  • Kandise Abiola (Producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story - Century Films/YouTube

  • Marian Mohamed (Director) Defending Digga D - Lambent Productions/BBC Three Winner

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Amy Roberts The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • Jacqueline Durran Small Axe (Lovers Rock) - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One Winner

  • James Keast Belgravia - Carnival Films, EPIX/ITV

  • Rosa Dias Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • Deeyah Khan America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) - Fuuse Films/ITV

  • James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq - KEO Films/BBC Two

  • Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two WINNER

  • Xavier Alford Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) - Marble Films/BBC Four

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION 

  • Benjamin Caron The Crown (episode 3) - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • Lenny Abrahamson Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • Michaela Coel, Sam Miller I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One Winner

  • Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • Ken Burton Rugby League Challenge Cup Final - BBC Sport/BBC One

  • Marcus Viner ENO's Drive & Live: La bohème - Somethin' Else, ENO/Sky Arts Winner

  • Nikki Parsons Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

EDITING: FACTUAL 

  • Adam Finch Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Rogan Productions/Channel 4

  • Anna Price Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 3) - KEO Films/BBC Two

  • Claire Guillon Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line - Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films/BBC Two WINNER

  • Will Grayburn Once Upon a Time in Iraq (episode 2) - KEO Films/BBC Two​

 

EDITING: FICTION 

  • Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • Editing Team I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One Winner

  • Nathan Nugent Normal People (episode 5) - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • Pia Di Ciaula Quiz - Left Bank Pictures/ITV​

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM 

  • ANDY MILLIGAN, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, GURDIP MAHAL, ROB ASHARD, CLAUDINE TAYLOR Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

  • DAVID BISHOP, ANDY PAYNE, LUCY FOSTER Last Night of the Proms - Livewire Pictures/BBC One

  • DAVID BISHOP, DARREN LOVELL, DAVID NEWTON, RICHARD SILLITTO, ANDY TAPLEY, CATHERINE LAND Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ROY CALLOW, STEVE KRUGER, ANDY MILLIGAN, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! - ITV Studios/ITV Winner

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • BETHANY SWAN I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

  • CATE HALL, EMILIE YONG-MILLS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • JOJO WILLIAMS Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One Winner

  • LOUISE COLES, SARAH NUTH, LORRAINE GLYNN, ERIN AYANIAN The Great - MRC Television/STARZPLAY

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic 

  • H. SCOTT SALINAS Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4

  • HARRY ESCOTT Roadkill -The Forge Entertainment/BBC One Winner

  • MARTIN PHIPPS The Crown- Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix​

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: 

  • JOHNNY SHIPLEY, DRONE CAMERA TEAM, JOHN LIVESEY The Great Mountain Sheep Gather - Windfall Films/BBC Four Winner

  • RICHARD KIRBY, SUE GIBSON, MAX KÖLBL, ROBERT HOLLINGWORTH Tiny World (Island) - Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+

  • TIM CRAGG Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix

  • WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV - Northern Town/Sky Arts

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION 

  • ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

  • ROB HARDY Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

  • SHABIER KIRCHNER Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One Winner

  • SUZIE LAVELLE Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • HELEN SCOTT Small Axe -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One  Winner

  • JOEL COLLINS, ROBYN PAIBA, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, CHARLIE LYNAM His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One

  • MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London - Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, ALEXANDRA SLADE Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

 

SCRIPTED CASTING 

  • GARY DAVY Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One Winner

  • KATE RHODES JAMES Baghdad Central - Euston Films/Channel 4

  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education- Eleven Film/Netflix

  • SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day - Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, PAUL ACKERMAN, TOM MERCER Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive - Box to Box Films/Netflix Winner

  • RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries 

  • SOUND TEAM Springwatch 2020 - BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two ​

 

SOUND: FICTION

  • JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGWAY, DILLON BENNETT, EILAM HOFFMAN, JAAMES DRAKE His Dark Materials (episode 7) - Bad Wolf/BBC One Winner

  • NIALL O’SULLIVAN, STEVE FANAGAN, NIALL BRADY Normal People - Element Pictures/BBC Three

  • PAUL COTTERELL, JAMES HARRISON, RONALD BAILEY, LEWIS MORISON Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

  • SOUND TEAM The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 

  • BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL, FRAMESTORE, UNTOLD STUDIOS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

  • MICHAEL ILLINGWORTH, OLIVIER MILBURN, DANNY HARGREAVES, OLIVER OGNEUX, LAURA USAITE, PEDROM DADGOSTAR War of the Worlds - Urban Myth Films/FOX

  • MILK VFX, DNEG TV, FREEFOLK, GOODBYE KANSAS STUDIOS, GREG FISHER, DAVE HOUGHTON Cursed – Netflix/Netflix

  • RUSSELL DODGSON, JAMES WHITLAM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, ROBERT HARRINGTON, DAN MAY, BRIAN FISHER His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One Winner

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • MATT CURTIS Devs - FX and FX Productions/BBC Two

  • NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Fear City: New York vs The Mafia - A RAW and Brillstein Entertainment Partners Production/Netflix Winner

  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Dracula - Hartswood Films/BBC One

  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse - Hartswood Films/Sky One

 

WRITER: COMEDY

  • CHARLIE BROOKER Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe - Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two

  • DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country - BBC Studios/BBC Three

  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal - Expectation/BBC Two  Winner

  • WRITING TEAM Ghosts - Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

 

WRITER: DRAMA

  • ALASTAIR SIDDONS, STEVE MCQUEEN Small Axe - Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One 

  • LUCY KIRKWOOD Adult Material - Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

  • LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie - Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

  • MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You - Various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One Winner

 

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

About BAFTA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a world-leading independent arts charity that brings the very best work in film, games and television to public attention and supports the growth of creative talent in the UK and internationally. Through its Awards ceremonies and year-round programme of learning events and initiatives – which includes workshops, masterclasses, scholarships, lectures and mentoring schemes in the UK, USA and Asia – BAFTA identifies and celebrates excellence, discovers, inspires and nurtures new talent, and enables learning and creative collaboration. For advice and inspiration from the best creative minds in working in film, games and television.