images.jpg

THE LATIN RECORDING ACADEMY® ANNOUNCED THE WINNERS OF THE 22ND ANNUAL LATIN GRAMMY AWARDS®.....! 

Las Vegas (SMI-ENTERTAINMENT,11.18.21)-The Winners of the 2021-22nd Latin Grammy Awards in 53 categories were released   this evening , Thursday November 18, during an award ceremony, celebrating the latin excellence in music in Las Vegas.

Find below the list of the winners in 53 categories of the 22nd Latin Grammy Awards:

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Talvez

 

Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso

Mário Adnet & Cézar Mendes, record producers; Lucas Ariel & Lucas Nunes, recording engineers; Daniel Carvalho, mixer; Daniel Carvalho, mastering engineer

Label: Uns Produções

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Salswing!

 

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Roberto Delgado, album producer; Oscar Marín, Ignacio Molino & Daniel Sanin, album recording engineers; Roberto Delgado & Oscar Marín, album mixers; Rubén Blades, songwriter; Daniel Ovie, album mastering engineer

Label: Rubén Blades Productions

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Patria y Vida

Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)

Label: Chancleta Records

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER

Juliana Velásquez

5. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Mis Manos

 

Camilo

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music

6. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Privé

 

Juan Luis Guerra

Label: Juan Luis Guerra/Universal Music Latino

7. BEST POP SONG

WINNER

Vida De Rico

Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)

Track from: Mis Manos

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music

8. BEST URBAN FUSION/PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Tattoo (Remix)

 

9. BEST REGGAETON PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Bichota

 

Karol G

Label: Universal Music Latino

10. BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

El Último Tour Del Mundo

 

Bad Bunny

Label: Rimas Entertainment LLC

11. BEST RAP/HIP HOP SONG

WINNER

Booker T

Bad Bunny & Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)

Label: Rimas Entertainment LLC

12. BEST URBAN SONG

WINNER

Patria Y Vida

Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)

Label: Chancleta Records

13. BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER

El Pozo Brillante

 

Vicentico

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

14. BEST ROCK SONG

WINNER

Ahora 1

Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

15. BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM

WINNER

Origen

 

Juanes

Label: Universal Music Latino

 

16. BEST POP/ROCK SONG

WINNER

Hong Kong

Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana & Andrés Calamaro)

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

 

17. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Calambre

 

Nathy Peluso

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

18. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

WINNER

Nominao

Alizzz, Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana & Jorge Drexler)

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L

 

19. BEST SALSA ALBUM

WINNER

Salsa Plus!

 

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Label: Rubén Blades Productions

20. BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM

WINNER

Las Locuras Mías

 

Silvestre Dangond

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

21. BEST MERENGUE/BACHATA ALBUM

WINNER

Es Merengue

22. BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM

WINNER

Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional

 

Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón

Label: EGREM Y El Cerrito Records

23. BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM

WINNER

Brazil305

 

Gloria Estefan

Label: Crescent Moon Records, Inc.

 

24. BEST TROPICAL SONG

WINNER

Dios Así Lo Quiso

Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo & Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra)

Label: Hecho A Mano Music, LLC

25. BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM

WINNER

Seis

 

26. BEST RANCHERO/MARIACHI ALBUM

WINNER

A Mis 80's

 

 

27. BEST BANDA ALBUM

WINNER

Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible

 

28. BEST TEJANO ALBUM

WINNER

Pa' la Pista y Pa'l Pisto, Vol. 2

 

29. BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM

TIE

Al Estilo Rancherón

 

Los Dos Carnales

Label: AfinArte Music

TIE

Volando Alto

 

30. BEST REGIONAL SONG

WINNER

Aquí Abajo

Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)

Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment/Fonovisa

31. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Toquinho e Yamandu Costa - Bachianinha - (Live At Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)

 

Toquinho e Yamandu Costa

Label: Mza Music

32. BEST FOLK ALBUM

WINNER

Ancestras

 

Petrona Martinez

Label: Chaco World Music

33. BEST TANGO ALBUM

WINNER

Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla

 

Tinto Tango

Label: Avantango Records

34. BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM

WINNER

Un Nuevo Universo

 

Pepe De Lucía

Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ/JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER

Voyager

 

Iván Melon Lewis

Label: Cezanne Producciones

36. BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)

WINNER

Ya Me Vi

 

Aroddy

Label: Del Corazón De Aroddy

37. BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE CHRISTIAN ALBUM

WINNER

Seguir Teu Coração

 

Anderson Freire

Label: Mk Music

38. BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM

WINNER

Cor

 

39. BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER

Álbum Rosa

 

A Cor Do Som

Label: Boogie Woogie

40. BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM

WINNER

Sempre Se Pode Sonhar

 

Paulinho Da Viola

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.

41. BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM

WINNER

Canções d'Além Mar

 

Zeca Baleiro

Label: Saravá Discos

 

42. BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Tempo de Romance

 

Chitãozinho e Xororó

Label: Onda Musical

43. BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROOTS ALBUM

WINNER

Arraiá Da Veveta

 

Ivete Sangalo

Label: Universal Music Ltda

44. BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE SONG

WINNER

Lisboa

Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)

Track from: Cor

Label: F/Simas

45. BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM

WINNER

Tu Rockcito Filarmónico

 

Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín

Label: Tu Rockcito

46. BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

WINNER

Latin American Classics

Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer

Label: Steinway & Sons

47. BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION

WINNER

Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra

Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)

Label: Tonar Music

48. BEST ARRANGEMENT

WINNER

Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé)

Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)

Track from: Privé

Label: Juan Luis Guerra/Universal Music Latino

49. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

WINNER

Colegas

Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)

Label: InnerCat Music Group, LLC

50. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM

WINNER

El Madrileño

Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis & Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis & Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana)

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L

51. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Edgar Barrera

52. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Un Amor Eterno

 

Marc Anthony

Carlos R. Pérez, video director; Maricel Zambrano & Joanna Egozcue, video producers

Label: Elastic People

53. BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Entre Mar Y Palmeras

 

Juan Luis Guerra

Jean Guerra, video director; Nelson Albareda, Amarilys Germán, Jean Guerra & Edgar Martínez, video producers

Label: Guerra Films