unnamed_edited.jpg

The British Film Academy & Television Arts  Announced 

The WINNERS of The 2021 EE FILM AWARDS ..!

ENGLAND,U.K.(SMI-ENTERTAINMENT,04.10-1.21)The 2021 EE British Film Academy Awards celebrated the very best in film of the past year, presenting the winners in 24 categories during two day ceremonies with Nomadland being awarded the highest honor with four BAFTAs.

On Saturday 10 April, the ‘Opening Night’ ceremony was hosted Clara Amfo, who was joined by guests Rhianna Dhillon and Joanna Scanlan at the Royal Albert Hall. The programme gave audiences an in-depth insight into the filmmaking process, and the winners in eight categories were revealed.  The show was broadcast on BBC Two and BBC Two HD.

Sunday’s ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary, was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually.

The show included three featured musical performances: by Liam Payne, Celeste, and Leslie Odom Jr. (from Los Angeles) and Corinne Bailey Rae.

 

.Best Film, Director for Chloé Zhao, Leading Actress for Frances McDormand, & Cinematography for Joshua James Richards

.

Promising Young Woman won two awards: Outstanding British Film, and Original Screenplay for Emerald Fennell.

The Father won two awards: Leading Actor for Anthony Hopkins, and Adapted Screenplay for Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller.

Supporting Actor was won by Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah.

Supporting Actress was awarded to Yuh-Jung Youn for Minari.

Soul won Animated Film and Original Score. Another Round won Film Not in the English Language.

Sound of Metal won Editing and Sound. Ma Rainey’s Black

Bottom won Costume Designand Make Up & Hair.

Writer/director Remi Weekes received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for His House.

My Octopus Teacher won Documentary, Rocks won Casting, Tenet won 

Special Visual Effects and Mank won Production Design.

The Present won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animationwas won by The Owl and the Pussycat.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to filmmaker Noel Clarke.

The Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow, was introduced by Hugh Grant and presented to director Ang Lee.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Bukky Bakray.

Sunday’s ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary, was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually.

BEST FILM

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

WINNER - NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Ellie Wood, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

WINNER - PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER - HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

WINNER - ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

 

DOCUMENTARY

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen, Mark Monroe, Jake Swantko

WINNER - MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

 

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

WINNER - SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

 

DIRECTOR

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

WINNER - NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

WINNER - PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell  

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

WINNER - THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

 

LEADING ACTRESS

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

WINNER - FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

 

LEADING ACTOR

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

WINNER - ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

WINNER - YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER - DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

WINNER - SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

 

CASTING

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

WINNER - ROCKS Lucy Pardee

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

WINNER - NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

 

EDITING

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

WINNER - SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

WINNER - MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O'Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

WINNER - MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

MANK Trish Summerville

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

WINNER - MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

MANK Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, Francesco Pegoretti

 

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

WINNER - SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt, Whitney Richman

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

WINNER - TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

WINNER - THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

WINNER - THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

 

EE RISING STAR AWARD

WINNER - BUKKY BAKRAY

CONRAD KHAN

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR

MORFYDD CLARK

ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

About BAFTA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a world-leading independent arts charity that brings the very best work in film, games and television to public attention and supports the growth of creative talent in the UK and internationally. Through its Awards ceremonies and year-round programme of learning events and initiatives – which includes workshops, masterclasses, scholarships, lectures and mentoring schemes in the UK, USA and Asia – BAFTA identifies and celebrates excellence, discovers, inspires and nurtures new talent, and enables learning and creative collaboration.