THE 24TH SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS ANNOUNCED THE WINNERS! SMI E 12.13.17 5874 sag_logo_st

The Winners of the 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® were Announced...!

 

LOS ANGELES, CA (SMI-ENTERTAINMENT, 02.27-02.28.22)-The Screen Actors Guild Awards celebrated its 28th annual edition this evening Sunday February 27, honoring and announcing the winners of the Motion Picture and television performances, hosted by Alexandra Daddario and Ross Butler during a live broadcast by TNT and TBS at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Los Angeles, CA.


Article Written by Marcello Cutti Jr.

For a complete list of 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Winners:


The Motion Picture Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – "BEING THE RICARDOS"
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – "THE POWER OF THE DOG"
ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – "TICK, TICK...BOOM!"

WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – "KING RICHARD" Winner
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – "THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – "THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE" Winner
OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – "THE LOST DAUGHTER"
LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – "HOUSE OF GUCCI"
JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – "RESPECT"
NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – "BEING THE RICARDOS"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – "THE TENDER BAR"
BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – "LICORICE PIZZA"

TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – "CODA" Winner
JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – "HOUSE OF GUCCI"
KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – "THE POWER OF THE DOG"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – "BELFAST"
CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – "NIGHTMARE ALLEY"

ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – "WEST SIDE STORY" Winner
KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – "THE POWER OF THE DOG"
RUTH NEGGA / Clare – "PASSING"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BELFAST

 
CODA winner
EUGENIO DERBEZ / Bernardo Villalobos
DANIEL DURANT / Leo Rossi
EMILIA JONES / Ruby Rossi
TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
MARLEE MATLIN / Jackie Rossi
FERDIA WALSH-PEELO / Miles
 

DON'T LOOK UP
 
HOUSE OF GUCCI

 
KING RICHARD

 

 
The Television Program Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – "THE WHITE LOTUS"
OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – "SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE"

MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – "DOPESICK" Winner
EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – "HALSTON"
EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – "MARE OF EASTTOWN"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – "THE WHITE LOTUS"
CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – "GENIUS: ARETHA"
MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – "MAID"

JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – "MARE OF EASTTOWN" Winner
KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – "MARE OF EASTTOWN"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – "SUCCESSION"
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – "THE MORNING SHOW"
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – "SUCCESSION"

LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – "SQUID GAME" Winner
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – "SUCCESSION"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – "THE MORNING SHOW"
JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – "SQUID GAME" Winner
ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – "THE HANDMAID'S TALE"
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – "SUCCESSION"
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – "THE MORNING SHOW"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – "THE KOMINSKY METHOD"
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – "TED LASSO" Winner
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – "ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING"
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – "ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING"
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – "TED LASSO"
 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ELLE FANNING / Catherine – "THE GREAT"
SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – "THE CHAIR"
J
EAN SMART / Deborah Vance – "HACKS" Winner
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – "TED LASSO"
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – "TED LASSO"
 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE HANDMAID'S TALE

 
THE MORNING SHOW

 
SQUID GAME

 
SUCCESSION winner
NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
JIHAE / Berry Schneider
JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
DASHA NEKRASOVA / Comfrey Pellits
SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin
DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate
 

YELLOWSTONE

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
THE GREAT


 

HACKS

 
THE KOMINSKY METHOD

 
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

 
TED LASSO Winner
ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae
KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
SARAH NILES / Dr. Sharon Fieldstone
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton
 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
COBRA KAI
THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER
LOKI
MARE OF EASTTOWN

SQUID GAME   Winner

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:
“NO TIME TO DIE” Winner