0 copy.jpg

WINNERS FOR THE NEWS CATEGORIES OF THE 43rd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS WERE ANNOUNCED..!

 

Sir David Attenborough honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award..!

NEW YORK, NY (SMI-ENTERTAINMENT-AWARDS, 09.28-10.03.22) The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) celebrated its 43rd annual News & Documentary Emmy awards gala during a two separate day ceremonies last week, announcing the winners in 64 categories at the Palladium Times Square in the heart of the Big Apple.

The 2022 News Emmy award winners were announced on Wednesday September 28, while the Documentary award ceremony the following day on Thursday Night September 29, 2022.

The 43rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming content from more than 2500 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2021, judged by a pool of over 870 peer professionals from across the television and streaming/digital media News & Documentary industry.

 

Sir David Attenborough, biologist, humanist and filmmaker, was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Documentary ceremony presented to him by award-winning cinematographer, time lapse photographer and documentarian, Louie Schwartzberg. Dame Judy Dench also appeared via pre-recorded video to celebrate Attenborough.

 

“Tonight's Emmy winners exemplify the role of the documentarian at its best; filmmaking that champions the advance of truth in the interest of the communities we all serve,” said Terry O’Reilly, Chairman, NATAS. “We congratulate tonight's honorees and thank them for the indispensable service they provide to our nation and the world.”

“What a journey we have all travelled to get us here tonight,” said Adam Sharp, NATAS President & CEO. “As indicated by our record-breaking number of documentaries this year, the breadth and scope of the work nominated tonight has revealed that in spite of the difficult circumstances of the last few years, the talent, innovation and sheer passion exhibited by the professionals we honor this evening has never been higher.”

Tonight’s Documentary ceremony was hosted by Alzo Slade (Vice News) with an illustrious group of industry leaders introducing different segments of the show.

 

The group included:

Dan Reed, “In the Shadow of 9/11” (PBS), “ Four Hours at the Capitol” (HBO) Louie Schwartzberg, “Gratitude Revealed”
Tamara Shogaolu, “Frontline and Ado Ato Pictures: Un(re)solved” (PBS) Kristine Stolakis, “Pray Away” (Netflix)

Chai Vasarhelyi, “The Rescue” (National Geographic)

NEWS RELEASE

 

 

Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary

The Rescue National Geographic


Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary

POV Mayor  PBS

 

Outstanding Social Issue Documentary

FRONTLINE  PBS        A Thousand Cuts


Outstanding Investigative Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO

The Forever Prisoner


Outstanding Historical Documentary

9/11: One Day in America National Geographic


Outstanding Arts and Culture Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street


Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary

CNN Films CNN

The Hunt for Planet B

 

Outstanding Nature Documentary

Puff: Wonders of the Reef Netflix


Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary

WeWork: or The Making and Breaking of a Hulu $47 Billion Unicorn  HULU

 

Outstanding Crime and Justice Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO

Life of Crime 1984-2020


Outstanding Short Documentary

Through Our Eyes: Apart HBO/HBO Max


Best Documentary

The First Wave National Geographic


Outstanding Interactive Media

Reeducated The New Yorker


Outstanding Interactive Media: Innovation

FRONTLINE and Ado Ato Pictures PBS

Un(re)solved


Outstanding Writing: Documentary

Nature

The Elephant and the Termite

Writer

Mark Deeble

PBS


Outstanding Research: Documentary

The Rescue National Geographic Researchers

Santipong Changpuak, Susan Johnson, Chloe Mamelok, Thanet Natisri, Claudia Phaa Rowe


Outstanding Direction: Documentary

The Rescue National Geographic Researchers

Directors

Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi


Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary

The First Wave National Geographic Cinematographers

Brian Dawson, Matthew Heineman, Ross McDonnell, Alex Pritz, Thorsten Thielow


Outstanding Editing: Documentary

The First Wave National Geographic Editors

Francisco Bello, Ace, Matthew Heineman, Gabriel Rhodes, David Zieff


Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: Documentary

CNN Films

Dreamland: The Burning of Black Wall Street

 

Outstanding Music Composition

The Reason I Jump

Composer

Nainita Desai


Outstanding Sound

Fathom   Apple TV+

 

Sound Designer

Nick Ryan

Spatial Sound Editor

Laurence Love Greed

Dialogue Editor

Glenn Eanes

Folie Artist

Bastien Benkhelil

Pre-mix Re-Recording Mixer

Ben Baird

Re-recording Mixer

Brad Engleking

Apple TV+


Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design

ABC News Soul of a Nation ABC

Andra Day Performance

Scenic Designer

Chad Phillips

ABC

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement

9/11: One Day in America National Geographic

EVP Creative

Chris Spencer

VP Creative

Tyler Korba

Design Director

Carla Daeninckx

Writer/ Producer

Daniela Delgado

Project Managers

Isabella Alonzo, Maricruz Merlo

2022-43RD DOC EMMY AWARD WINNERS PER CATEGORIES: