0 copy.jpg

WINNERS FOR THE NEWS CATEGORIES OF THE 43rd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS WERE ANNOUNCED..!

 

Judy Woodruff of PBS NewsHour honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award...

NEW YORK, NY (SMI-ENTERTAINMENT-AWARDS, 09.28-10.02.22) The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) celebrated its 43rd annual News & Documentary Emmy awards gala during a two separate day ceremonies last week, announcing the winners in 64 categories at the Palladium Times Square in the heart of the Big Apple.

The 2022 News Emmy award winners were announced on Wednesday September 28, while the Documentary award ceremony the following day on Thursday Night September 29, 2022.

The 43rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming content from more than 2500 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2021, judged by a pool of over 870 peer professionals from across the television and streaming/digital media News & Documentary industry.

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Live News Program: CBS THIS MORNING


Outstanding Recorded News Program: 60 MINUTES CBS


Outstanding Emerging Journalist: Rachel Scott


Outstanding Live Breaking News Coverage:NBC News Special; January 6 Attack on the CAPITO

 

Outstanding Edited Breaking News Coverage:VICE News Tonight/Inside the Battle for Jerusalem

Outstanding Continuing News Coverage: Short Form:ABC World News Tonight with David Muir/The Climate Crisis

 

Outstanding Continuing News Coverage: Long Form : Vice News Tonight: Yemen:The Forgotten War

 

Outstanding Soft Feature Story: Short Form

ABC News Soul of a Nation

Miss Lucille

 

Outstanding Soft Feature Story: Long Form

20/20 ABC     The Babies of 9/11: Twenty Years Later

 

Outstanding Hard News Feature Story: Short Form

The Lead with Jake Tapper CNN / 9-Year-Old Afghan Sold into Marriage

 

Outstanding Hard News Feature Story: Long Form

VICE News Tonight Vice/ A Christian Summer Camp's History of Abuse

 

Outstanding Investigative News Coverage: Short Form

How a U.S. Drone Strike Killed the Wrong Person/The New York Times

 

Outstanding Investigative News Coverage: Long Form

FRONTLINE and BBC Arabic Yemen's COVID Cover-Up / PBS

 

Outstanding Live News Special

The 15th Annual CNN Heroes All-Star Tribute CNN

Outstanding Recorded News Special

60 Minutes   9/11: The FDNY CBS


Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis

Meet the Press NBC/ Schools, America & Race NBC


Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis: Editorial and Opinion

The New York Times Opinion Video   The New York Times

Blue States, You're the Problem & The New York Times Opinion Video

Humanity Has Not Yet Failed (Featuring Greta Thunberg)

 

Outstanding Live Interview

The New York Times DealBook Summit: One-on-One with Adam Neumann


Outstanding Edited Interview

20/20 ABC

Escape from a House of Horror ABC


Outstanding Science, Technology or Environmental Coverage

Winner 1 of 3:CNN Special Report:Eating Planet Earth: The Future of Your Food

Winner 2 of 3 Unlivable Oasi/ProPublica, TIME, Truly CA, Univision Noticias

Winner 3 of 3:World News Tonight with David Muir/Nightline ABC

Madagascar: The Children of Climate Change

 

Outstanding Health or Medical Coverage:

VICE News Tonight Vice

Aging, Inc.


Outstanding Arts, Culture or Entertainment Coverage

The New York Times Presents FX

Malfunction: The Dressing Down of Janet Jackson

 

Outstanding Business, Consumer or Economic Coverage

FRONTLINE and The New York Times PBS

Boeing’s Fatal Flaw

 

Outstanding Crime and Justice Coverage:

“Get Away from the Target” - Rescuing Migrants from the Libyan Coast Guard. The Outlaw Ocean Project and The Guardian


Best News Coverage—Short Form:

How a U.S. Drone Strike Killed the Wrong Person: The New York Times


Best News Coverage—Long Form:

Return of the Taliban: A VICE News Special Report Showtime


Outstanding News Program in Spanish

Noticiero Univision Univision


Outstanding Journalist in Spanish Language Media

Vanessa Hauc Telemundo

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

Noticiero Telemundo

Enero 6 - Asalto a la Democracia Telemundo

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora/Univision Investiga    Univision

La oscura luz del mundo


Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish

VICE News Tonight Vice

Después de la tormenta


Outstanding Writing: News

20/20 ABC

Escape from a House of Horror

Writer

Diane Sawyer

Outstanding Research: News

Ethiopia: Exposing the Hallmarks of a Genocide CNN

Researchers: Barbara Arvanitidis, Nima Elbagir, Bethlehem Feleke, Eliza MacIntosh, Gianluca Mezziofiore, Katie Polglase

AND Vice News Vice The Shockwave

Researchers: Lama Al-Arian, Paula Neudorf, Jawad Rizkallah, Lindsay Schneider


Outstanding Direction: News

ABC News Soul of a Nation

Juneteenth: Together We Triumph

Director

Tine Fields

ABC


Outstanding Video Journalism: News:

Return of the Taliban: A VICE News Special Report

Directors of Photography

Daniel Bateman, Adam Desiderio, Ben Foley, Gelareh Kiazand, Javier Manzano, Tarek Turkey

Camerapersons

Joe Hill, Juan Carlos Quintero, Ben C. Solomon

Showtime

AND
VICE News Tonight Vice

Inside the Battle for Jerusalem

Director of Photography

Daniel Bateman

Camerapersons

Ayman Abu Ramouz, Oren Rosenfeld

Camera Operator

Lama Al-Arian

 


Outstanding Editing: News

 

Vice News

The Shockwave

Editor

Karim Lopez


Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: News

CNN Digital CNN

The Hippie Trail

Art Director

Ignacio Osorio Design

Animation

Agne Jurkenaite

Designers

Emma Beinish, Daisy Mella Roca

 

Outstanding Technical Achievement: News

TODAY NBC

Jenna Skydives Live with U.S. Army


Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot or Breaking News

Battleground Salt Lake

Producer

Audrey Brandin

Reporters

Alex Cabrero, Matthew Gephardt, Mike Headrick, Shara Park

Anchor

Dan Rascon

Directors

Carson Brewerton, Lionel Weeks

Photojournalists

Jay Hancock, Stuart Johnson, Cody Neilson

KSL 5 TV (Salt Lake City, UT)

Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Report

CBS 2 Chicago 10pm

My Name Is Anjanette Young

Vice President and News Director

Jeff Harris

Investigative Producers

Samah Assad, Michele Youngerman

Investigative Reporter

Dave Savini

Photojournalists

WBBM-TV (Chicago, IL)

Lana Hinshaw-klann, Lou Kleinberg, Michael Klingele, Reed Nolan, Alfredo Roman, Tim Viste Director of Content Tiffani Lupenski

2022-43rd NEWS EMMY AWARD WINNERS PER CATEGORIES