44d0c26e-7c1d-f151-87ec-337727a17d82.png

The Recording Academy Announced the Nominees for the 2022-64TH ANNUAL GRAMMY's AWARDS.....!

LOS ANGELES, CA(SMI-ENTERTAINMENT-AWARDS,11.23.21)-The Recording Academy that recognizes the achievements of recording artists, announced Today, the nominees in 84 categories of the 2022-64th Annual GRAMMYS Awards to be held on January 31, 2022 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

 
The GRAMMY's Nominees of the 2022-64th Annual Awards are:

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • I Still Have Faith In You
    ABBA


     

  • Freedom
    Jon Batiste


     

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga


     

  • Peaches
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon


     

  • Right On Time
    Brandi Carlile


     

  • Kiss Me More
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA


     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish

     

  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
    Lil Nas X


     

  • drivers license
    Olivia Rodrigo


     

  • Leave The Door Open
    Silk Sonic

     

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

  • We Are
    Jon Batiste

     

  • Love For Sale
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

     

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
    Justin Bieber


     

  • Planet Her (Deluxe)
    Doja Cat


     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish

     

  • Back Of My Mind
    H.E.R.


     

  • Montero
    Lil Nas X


     

  • Sour
    Olivia Rodrigo

     

  • Evermore
    Taylor Swift


     

  • Donda
    Kanye West

     

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Bad Habits
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

     

  • A Beautiful Noise
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

     

  • drivers license
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

     

  • Fight For You
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

     

  • Kiss Me More
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

     

  • Leave The Door Open
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

     

  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

     

  • Peaches
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

     

  • Right On Time
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

4. Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • Arooj Aftab
     

  • Jimmie Allen
     

  • Baby Keem
     

  • FINNEAS
     

  • Glass Animals
     

  • Japanese Breakfast
     

  • The Kid LAROI
     

  • Arlo Parks
     

  • Olivia Rodrigo
     

  • Saweetie

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Anyone
    Justin Bieber

     

  • Right On Time
    Brandi Carlile

     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish

     

  • Positions
    Ariana Grande

     

  • drivers license   WINNER 
    Olivia Rodrigo

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

     

  • Lonely
    Justin Bieber & benny blanco

     

  • Butter
    BTS

     

  • Higher Power
    Coldplay

     

  • Kiss Me More
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • Love For Sale
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 
    WINNER 

     

  • Til We Meet Again (Live)
    Norah Jones

     

  • A Tori Kelly Christmas
    Tori Kelly

     

  • Ledisi Sings Nina
    Ledisi

     

  • That's Life
    Willie Nelson

     

  • A Holly Dolly Christmas
    Dolly Parton

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
    Justin Bieber

     

  • Planet Her (Deluxe)
    Doja Cat

     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish

     

  • Positions
    Ariana Grande

     

  • Sour
    Olivia Rodrigo

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • Hero
    Afrojack & David Guetta
    Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer

     

  • Loom
    Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
    Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer

     

  • Before
    James Blake
    James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

     

  • Heartbreak
    Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
    Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers

     

  • You Can Do It
    Caribou
    Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer

     

  • Alive
    Rüfüs Du Sol
    Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
     WINNER 

     

  • The Business
    Tiësto
    Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

     

10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • Subconsciously  WINNER
    Black Coffee

     

  • Fallen Embers
    ILLENIUM

     

  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
    Major Lazer

     

  • Shockwave
    Marshmello

     

  • Free Love
    Sylvan Esso

     

  • Judgement
    Ten City

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.\

  • Double Dealin'
    Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
     

  • The Garden
    Rachel Eckroth
     

  • Tree Falls.     WINNER  
    Taylor Eigsti
     

  • At Blue Note Tokyo
    Steve Gadd Band
     

  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2
    Mark Lettieri

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • Shot In The Dark
    AC/DC
     

  • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
    Black Pumas
     

  • Nothing Compares 2 U
    Chris Cornell
     

  • Ohms
    Deftones
     

  • Making A FirE    WINNER 
    Foo Fighters

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • Genesis
    Deftones
     

  • The Alien
    Dream Theater 
    WINNER 
     

  • Amazonia
    Gojira
     

  • Pushing The Tides
    Mastodon
     

  • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)
    Rob Zombie

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • All My Favorite Songs
    Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
     

  • The Bandit
    Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
     

  • Distance
    Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
     

  • Find My Way
    Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
     

  • Waiting On A War WINNER 
    Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • Power Up
    AC/DC
     

  • Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A
    Black Pumas
     

  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
    Chris Cornell
     

  • Medicine At Midnight   WINNER
    Foo Fighters
     

  • McCartney III
    Paul McCartney

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

  • Shore
    Fleet Foxes
     

  • If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power
    Halsey
     

  • Jubilee
    Japanese Breakfast
     

  • Collapsed In Sunbeams
    Arlo Parks
     

  • Daddy's Home WINNER 
    St. Vincent

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • Lost You
    Snoh Aalegra
     

  • Peaches
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
     

  • Damage
    H.E.R.
     

  • Leave The Door Open WINNER 
    Silk Sonic
     

  • Pick Up Your Feelings WINNER 
    Jazmine Sullivan

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • I Need You
    Jon Batiste
     

  • Bring It On Home To Me
    BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
     

  • Born Again
    Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
     

  • Fight For You WINNER 
    H.E.R.
     

  • How Much Can A Heart Take
    Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Damage
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
     

  • Good Days
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
     

  • Heartbreak Anniversary
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
     

  • Leave The Door Open
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
    WINNER
     

  • Pick Up Your Feelings
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • New Light
    Eric Bellinger
     

  • Something To Say
    Cory Henry
     

  • Mood Valiant
    Hiatus Kaiyote
     

  • Table For Two WINNER 
    Lucky Daye
     

  • Dinner Party: Dessert
    Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
     

  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay
    Masego

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies
    Snoh Aalegra
     

  • We Are
    Jon Batiste
     

  • Gold-Diggers Sound
    Leon Bridges
     

  • Back Of My Mind
    H.E.R.
     

  • Heaux Tales
    Jazmine Sullivan

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Family Ties
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
     

  • Up
    Cardi B
     

  • M Y . L I F E
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
     

  • Way 2 Sexy
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
     

  • Thot S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L
    J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
     

  • Need To Know
    Doja Cat
     

  • Industry Baby
    Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
     

  • Wusyaname
    Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
     

  • Hurricane
    Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby
    WINNER

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Bath Salts
    Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)
     

  • Best Friend
    Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)
     

  • Family Ties
    Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)
     

  • Jail
    Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)
    WINNER
     

  • M Y . L I F E
    Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • The Off-Season
    J. Cole
     

  • Certified Lover Boy
    Drake
     

  • King's Disease II
    Nas
     

  • Call Me If You Get Lost WINNER
    Tyler, The Creator
     

  • Donda
    Kanye West

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • Forever After All
    Luke Combs
     

  • Remember Her Name
    Mickey Guyton
     

  • All I Do Is Drive
    Jason Isbell
     

  • camera roll
    Kacey Musgraves
     

  • You Should Probably Leave WINNER 
    Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • If I Didn't Love You
    Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
     

  • Younger Me
    Brothers Osborne 
    WINNER
     

  • Glad You Exist
    Dan + Shay
     

  • Chasing After You
    Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
     

  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)
    Elle King & Miranda Lambert

28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Better Than We Found It
    Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
     

  • camera roll
    Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
     

  • Cold
    Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
    WINNER
     

  • Country Again
    Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
     

  • Fancy Like
    Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
     

  • Remember Her Name
    Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • Skeletons
    Brothers Osborne
     

  • Remember Her Name
    Mickey Guyton
     

  • The Marfa Tapes
    Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
     

  • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita
    Sturgill Simpson
     

  • Starting Over WINNER
    Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • Brothers
    Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
     

  • Divine Tides
    Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
    WINNER
     

  • Pangaea
    Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
     

  • Night + Day
    Opium Moon
     

  • Pieces Of Forever
    Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Sackodougou
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
    Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)
     

  • Kick Those Feet
    Kenny Barron, soloist
    Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)
     

  • Bigger Than Us
    Jon Batiste, soloist
    Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)
     

  • Absence
    Terence Blanchard, soloist
    Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)
     

  • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) WINNER 
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • Generations
    The Baylor Project
     

  • SuperBlue
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
     

  • Time Traveler
    Nnenna Freelon
     

  • Flor
    Gretchen Parlato
     

  • Songwrights Apothecary Lab WINNER
    Esperanza Spalding

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul
    Jon Batiste
     

  • Absence
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
     

  • Skyline WINNER  
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
     

  • Akoustic Band LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
     

  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • Live At Birdland!
    The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
     

  • Dear Love
    Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
     

  • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver WINNER
    Christian McBride Big Band
     

  • Swirling
    Sun Ra Arkestra
     

  • Jackets XL
    Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • Mirror Mirror WINNER 
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
     

  • The South Bronx Story
    Carlos Henriquez
     

  • Virtual Birdland
    Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
     

  • Transparency
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
     

  • El Arte Del Bolero
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • Voice Of God
    Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters
     

  • Joyful
    Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters
     

  • Help
    Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters
     

  • Never Lost WINNER 
    CeCe Winans
     

  • Wait On You
    Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

  • We Win
    Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters
     

  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
    H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters
     

  • Man Of Your Word
    Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters
     

  • Believe For It WINNER 
    CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters
     

  • Jireh
    Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • Changing Your Story
    Jekalyn Carr
     

  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman
    Tasha Cobbs Leonard
     

  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
    Maverick City Music
     

  • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
    Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
     

  • Believe For It WINNER
    CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

  • No Stranger
    Natalie Grant
     

  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2
    Israel & New Breed
     

  • The Blessing (Live)
    Kari Jobe
     

  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
    Tauren Wells
     

  • Old Church Basement  WINNER
    Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • Alone With My Faith
    Harry Connick, Jr.
     

  • That's Gospel, Brother
    Gaither Vocal Band
     

  • Keeping On
    Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
     

  • Songs For The Times
    The Isaacs
     

  • My Savior WINNER
    Carrie Underwood

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

  • Vértigo
    Pablo Alborán
     

  • Mis Amores
    Paula Arenas
     

  • Hecho A La Antigua
    Ricardo Arjona
     

  • Mis Manos
    Camilo
     

  • Mendó WINNER
    Alex Cuba
     

  • Revelación
    Selena Gomez

42. Best Música Urbana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

  • Afrodisíaco
    Rauw Alejandro
     

  • El Último Tour Del Mundo WINNER
    Bad Bunny
     

  • Jose
    J Balvin
     

  • KG0516
    KAROL G
     

  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8
    Kali Uchis

43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

  • Deja
    Bomba Estéreo
     

  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
    Diamante Eléctrico
     

  • Origen WINNER
    Juanes

  • Calambre
    Nathy Peluso
     

  • El Madrileño
    C. Tangana
     

  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia
    Zoé

44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
    Aida Cuevas
     

  • A Mis 80's
    Vicente Fernández
    WINNER
     

  • Seis
    Mon Laferte
     

  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
     

  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)
    Christian Nodal

45. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • Salswing!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    WINNER
     

  • En Cuarentena
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
     

  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
    Aymée Nuviola
     

  • Colegas
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
     

  • Live In Peru
    Tony Succar

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

46. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • Cry
    Jon Batiste
    WINNER
     

  • Love And Regret
    Billy Strings
     

  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
    The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
     

  • Same Devil
    Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
     

  • Nightflyer
    Allison Russell

47. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Avalon
    Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)
     

  • Call Me A Fool
    Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)
     

  • Cry WINNER
    Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
     

  • Diamond Studded Shoes
    Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)
     

  • Nightflyer
    Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

48. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • Downhill From Everywhere
    Jackson Browne
     

  • Leftover Feelings
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
     

  • Native Sons WINNER
    Los Lobos
     

  • Outside Child
    Allison Russell
     

  • Stand For Myself
    Yola

49. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • Renewal
    Billy Strings
     

  • My Bluegrass Heart WINNER
    Béla Fleck
     

  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe
    The Infamous Stringdusters
     

  • Cuttin' Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
    Sturgill Simpson
     

  • Music Is What I See
    Rhonda Vincent

50. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • 100 Years Of Blues
    Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
     

  • Traveler's Blues
    Blues Traveler
     

  • I Be Trying   WINNER 
    Cedric Burnside
     

  • Be Ready When I Call You
    Guy Davis
     

  • Take Me Back
    Kim Wilson

51. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

  • Delta Kream
    The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
     

  • Royal Tea
    Joe Bonamassa
     

  • Uncivil War
    Shemekia Copeland
     

  • Fire It Up
    Steve Cropper
     

  • 662
    Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
    WINNER

52. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

  • One Night Lonely [Live]
    Mary Chapin Carpenter
     

  • Long Violent History
    Tyler Childers
     

  • Wednesday (Extended Edition)
    Madison Cunningham
     

  • They're Calling Me Home
    Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
    WINNER
     

  • Blue Heron Suite
    Sarah Jarosz

53. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • Live In New Orleans!
    Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
     

  • Bloodstains & Teardrops
    Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
     

  • My People
    Cha Wa
     

  • Corey Ledet Zydeco
    Corey Ledet Zydeco
     

  • Kau Ka Pe'a WINNER
    Kalani Pe'a

REGGAE

54. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • Pamoja
    Etana
     

  • Positive Vibration
    Gramps Morgan
     

  • Live N Livin
    Sean Paul
     

  • Royal
    Jesse Royal
     

  • Beauty In The Silence WINNER
    Soja

  •  

  • 10
    Spice

GLOBAL MUSIC

55. Best Global Music Performance
For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

  • Mohabbat WINNER
    Arooj Aftab
     

  • Do Yourself
    Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
     

  • Pà Pá Pà
    Femi Kuti
     

  • Blewu
    Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
     

  • Essence
    WizKid Featuring Tems

56. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

  • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1
    Rocky Dawuni
     

  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert
    Daniel Ho & Friends
     

  • Mother Nature WINNER
    Angelique Kidjo
     

  • Legacy +
    Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
     

  • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition
    WizKid

CHILDREN'S

57. Best Children's Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • Actívate
    123 Andrés
     

  • All One Tribe
    1 Tribe Collective
     

  • Black To The Future
    Pierce Freelon
     

  • A Colorful World WINNER
    Falu
     

  • Crayon Kids
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

SPOKEN WORD

58. Best Spoken Word Album 
Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling

 

  • Aftermath
    LeVar Burton
     

  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis
    Don Cheadle
    WINNER
     

  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago
    J. Ivy
     

  • 8:46
    Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
     

  • Barack Obama

  •  

  • PPromised Land