2019 BAFTA AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED ! SMI E-award.jpg

LONDON, U.K. (SMI-EUROPE-ENTERTAINMENT, MAY 08-12, 2022)-BAFTA has announced the winners of the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards, celebrating and rewarding the very best programmes and performances of 2021. The Awards were hosted by Richard Ayoade at the Royal Festival Hall on London’s Southbank, and featured a red carpet performance by George Ezra. A host of British stars attended the event, including Olly Alexander, Olivia Colman, Mo Gilligan, Sharon Horgan, Suranne Jones, Daniel Mays, Steve McQueen, Graham Norton and many more.

 

In My Skin won the award for Drama Series1. Time won for Mini-Series and Together won the BAFTA for Single Drama.

Jodie Comer won the Leading Actress award for her performance in Help. Jodie previously won for her performance as Villanelle in Killing Eve in 2019.

Sean Bean won the Leading Actor award for his performance in Time. This is Sean’s third nomination and second win.

Matthew Macfadyen, a first-time nominee, won for his performance in Succession in the Supporting Actor category. Cathy Tyson won in the Supporting Actress category for her performance in Help.

Sophie Willan won in Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for playing the titular character in Alma's Not Normal.

Jamie Demetriou won the BAFTA for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for Stath Lets Flats.

Big Zuu won for Entertainment Performance and Big Zuu's Big Eats won for Features.

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan won Comedy Entertainment Programme. The BAFTA for Scripted Comedy was won by Motherland. Entertainment Programme was awarded to Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, continuing the show’s success, the eighth nomination and fourth win in this category.

Gogglebox received the BAFTA for Reality & Constructed Factual – its fourth nomination and second win in this category. The Chase won in the Daytime category. Our Land won the BAFTA for Short Form Programme.

The Underground Railroad, the US series about escape from slavery in the Deep South, won in the International category. This is Barry Jenkins’ third BAFTA nomination and first win.

Coronation Street was awarded the BAFTA for Soap & Continuing Drama.

News Coverage was awarded to ITV News at Ten Storming of the Capital, and the award for Current Affairs was presented to Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure).

Uprising received the BAFTA for Factual Series. My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan won Single Documentary and The Missing Children won Specialist Factual.

The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix triumphed in the Sport category, while the award for Live Event was presented to The Earthshot Prize 2021.

 

The Fellowship was presented to Sir Billy Connolly. The Fellowship is the highest accolade bestowed by BAFTA in recognition of an individual’s outstanding and exceptional contribution to film, television or games across their career.

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment, the only award voted for by the public, was won by Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’, Strictly Come Dancing.

 

 

VM British Academy Television Awards

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell - So Television/BBC One

  • THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan - Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4 WINNER

  • RACE AROUND BRITAIN Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo - Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube

  • THE RANGANATION Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya - Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV  WINNER

  • FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed - AMOS Pictures/BBC Two

  • THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Naji Tamimi - Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English

  • TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson - Brook Lapping, Les Films D’ici, Arte France/BBC Two

DAYTIME

  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Christina Clayton, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV WINNER

  • MONEYBAGS David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine - Youngest Media/Channel 4

  • RICHARD OSMAN'S HOUSE OF GAMES Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce - Remarkable Television/BBC Two

  • STEPH'S PACKED LUNCH Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

 

DRAMA SERIES

  • IN MY SKIN Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three WINNER

  • MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite - Buffalo Pictures/ITV

  • UNFORGOTTEN Production Team - Mainstreet Pictures/ITV

  • VIGIL Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb - World Productions/BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ALISON HAMMOND I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One

  • BIG ZUU Big Zuu's Big Eats – Boom/Dave WINNER

  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One

  • JOE LYCETT Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

  • MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre's The Wheel - Hungry McBear Media/BBC One

  • SEAN LOCK 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

  • ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team - Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV WINNER

  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team - CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

FACTUAL SERIES

  • THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME Production Team - Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two

  • 9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover - 72 Films/National Geographic

  • UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper - BBC Studios/Channel 4

  • UPRISING Production Team - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One WINNER

 

FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU'S BIG EATS Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas - Boom/Dave WINNER

  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill - Owl Power/BBC Two

  • SORT YOUR LIFE OUT Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle - Optomen Television/BBC One

  • THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

  • AISLING BEA This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4

  • ANJANA VASAN We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • NATASIA DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

  • ROSE MATAFEO Starstruck - Avalon/BBC Three

  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two WINNER

 

INTERNATIONAL

  • CALL MY AGENT! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller - Mon Voisin Productions,  Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix

  • LUPIN Production Team - Gaumont Télévision/Netflix

  • MARE OF EASTTOWN Production Team - wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • SQUID GAME Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon - Siren Pictures/Netflix

  • SUCCESSION Production Team - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner - Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime WINNER

 

LEADING ACTOR

  • DAVID THEWLIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen - HTM Television/ITV

  • OLLY ALEXANDER It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • SAMUEL ADEWUNMI You Don't Know Me - Snowed-In Productions/BBC One

  • SEAN BEAN Time - BBC Studios/BBC One WINNER

  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

 

LEADING ACTRESS

  • DENISE GOUGH Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV

  • EMILY WATSON Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV

  • JODIE COMER Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4    WINNER

  • KATE WINSLET Mare of Easttown - wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic    

  • LYDIA WEST It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4    

  • NIAMH ALGAR Deceit - Story Films/Channel 4

 

LIVE EVENT

  • THE BRIT AWARDS 2021 Production Team - BRITS TV/ITV

  • THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One WINNER

  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team - BBC Studio/ BBC Two

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats -Roughcut TV/Channel 4 WINNER

  • JOE GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max

  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education - Eleven Film /Netflix

  • SAMSON KAYO Bloods -Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • STEVE COOGAN This Time with Alan Partridge - Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

  • TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

 

MINI-SERIES

  • IT'S A SIN Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • LANDSCAPERS Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • STEPHEN Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce,

  • Jessica Sharkey - HTM Television/ITV

  • TIME Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey - BBC Studios/BBC One WINNER

 

NEWS COVERAGE

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT Production Team - Channel 4 News/ Channel 4

  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM Production Team - ITV Studios Daytime/ITV

  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL Production Team - ITV News, ITN/ITV WINNER

  • SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME Production Team - Sky News/Sky News

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • GOGGLEBOX Production Team - Studio Lambert/Channel 4 WINNER

  • MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler - CPL Productions/E4

  • RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green - World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

  • THE DOG HOUSE Production Team - Five Mile Films/Channel 4

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • ALMA'S NOT NORMAL Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two

  • MOTHERLAND Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/BBC Two WINNER

  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

  • WE ARE LADY PARTS Production Team - Working Title Television/Channel 4

 

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • HOLLYOAKS SAVED MY LIFE (HOLLYOAKS IRL) Rachel Hardy, Alan Toner, Graham Gallery – Lime Pictures/YouTube

  • OUR LAND Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle - Alexandra Genova/Together TV WINNER

  • PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW Juliet Riddell, James Graham, Tom Hannen, Franklin Dow - Financial Times, Sonia Friedman Productions/Financial Times

  • PLEASE HELP Lucy Pearman, Ben Mallaby, David Simpson - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

  • 9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch - Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+

  • GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys – BBC Studios/Channel 4

  • MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY - 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock - Seventh Art Productions/ITV WINNER

  • NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT Production Team - Expectation/Netflix

 

SINGLE DRAMA

  • DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams - National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts

  • HELP Production Team - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • I AM VICTORIA Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap - Me + You Productions/Channel 4

  • TOGETHER Production Team - Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two WINNER

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson –

  • BBC Studios/BBC One

  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV WINNER

  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve McQueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two

  • FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton - Rogan Productions/BBC Two

  • THE MISSING CHILDREN Tanya Stephan, Rachel Cumella, Brian Woods, Anne Morrison, Paddy Garrick, Ella Newton - True Vision, Nevision/ITV WINNER

  • SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

 

SPORT

  • THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX Production Team - WINNER

  • ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV

  • TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • DAVID CARLYLE It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic WINNER

  • NONSO ANOZIE Sweet Tooth - Warner Bros. Television/Netflix

  • OMARI DOUGLAS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CATHY TYSON Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4 WINNER

  • CELINE BUCKENS Showtrial - World Productions/BBC One

  • EMILY MORTIMER The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One

  • JESSICA PLUMMER The Girl Before – 42/BBC One

  • LEAH HARVEY Foundation - Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV+

  • TAHIRAH SHARIF The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

 

VM MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

  • I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties - Lifted Entertainment/ITV

  • IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis - RED Production Company/Channel 4

  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse - World of Wonder/BBC Three

  • SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game - Siren Pictures/Netflix

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ - BBC Studios/BBC One WINNER