2019 BAFTA AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED ! SMI E-award.jpg

LONDON, U.K. (SMI-EUROPE-ENTERTAINMENT, APRIL 24-25, 2022)-

BAFTA has announced the winners of tonight’s British Academy Television Craft Awards, celebrating the very best behind-the-scenes television talent of 2021. The ceremony was hosted by Mel Giedroyc, and featured guest presenters including; Ade Adepitan, Aisling Bea, Mary Beard, Olivia Colman, Natalie Emmanuel, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Tony Robinson and Harry Trevaldwyn.

Landscapers, the drama mini-series inspired by the story of a couple whose crime of killing her parents remained undiscovered for over a decade, was successful in three categories: Arthur Sharpe for Original Music; Erik Wilson for Photography & Lighting: Fiction; and Cristina Casali, Robert Wischhusen-Hayes, Fabrice Spelta for Production Design.

We Are Lady Parts, the musical comedy about a Muslim female punk band, also won three awards:  creator  and first-time nominee Nida Manzoor collected her first BAFTA for Writer: Comedy; PC Williams won Costume Design and Aisha Bywaters won for Scripted Casting.

It’s A Sin, the 1980s set drama about five friends living in the shadow of AIDS, received two awards: Peter Hoar won Director: Fiction and Sarah Brewerton won Editing: Fiction.

The Witcher the fantasy drama based on the book by the same name won in two categories; Barrie Gower and Sara Gower for Make-Up & Hair  and  Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin and Jet Omoshebi won Special, Visual & Graphic Effects.

Following her win at the 2020 BAFTA Cymru Awards, BAFTA Breakthrough alumni Kayleigh Llewellyn has gone on to win Writer: Drama for In My Skin.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with the Emerging Talent: Fiction category, won this year by Adjani Salmon for his writing debut, Dreaming Whilst Black. Emerging Talent: Factual saw director Adam Brown win for Into the Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville).

Other first-time BAFTA winners included: Paul Dugdale, Director: Multi-Camera for Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm; James Incledon, Photography Factual for Liverpool Narcos; and Danny Collins and Mark Hammill, Editing Factual for 9/11: Inside the Presidents War Room. 

The award for Director: Factual was presented to James Newton for Grenfell: The Untold story.

The award for Entertainment Craft Team was presented to Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw and Andrew Stokes for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance.

The award for Sound: Factual was won by Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim and Claire Ellis for 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything. The award for Sound: Fiction was awarded to Sound Team for A Very British Scandal. Titles & Graphic Identity was won by Tim Jones, James Cross, Fantasister Utamaro, Ron Chakraborty, Kenji Kawai and Factory Fifteen for Tokyo 2020.

The TV Craft Special Award was presented to Triple C by writer Jack Thorne.  The gateway organisation that helps deaf, disabled, and neurodiverse creatives access the arts and media were recognised for their extraordinary work and dedication in improving access and accessibility, as well as connecting organizations, raising awareness around disability issues, and influencing decision makers within the television industry. In an acceptance speech, co-founder Cherylee Houston called on the Television industry to “elevate the voices of disabled creatives, develop careers and show the world the amazing talent that exists.”  She added; “We as a community have a wealth of exciting untold stories to bring to the screen. We need to see more deaf, disabled and neuro divergent people in-front of and behind the camera.”

 

British Academy Television Craft Awards winners:

 

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION 

  • ADJANI SALMON (Writer) Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films/BBC Three Winner

  • NATHAN BRYON (Writer) Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • NIDA MANZOOR (Writer/Director) We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • RUNYARARO MAPFUMO (Director) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • ADAM BROWN (Director) Into the Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville) – Raw TV/BBC Four Winner

  • HUGH DAVIES (Producer) Football's Darkest Secret: The End of Silence - Insight TWI, Passion Pictures, Very Much So, Ventureland/BBC One

  • POPPY BEGUM (Director) Queens of Rap – Acme Films/Channel 4

  • SOPHIE CUNNINGHAM (Director/Producer) Look Away – Top Hat Productions/Sky Documentaries

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ADAM HOWE The Serpent (Episode 1) – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

  • IAN FULCHER A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

  • PC WILLIAMS We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 Winner

  • SINÉAD KIDAO The Pursuit of Love – Moonage Pictures, Open Book Productions, Amazon Studios/BBC One

 

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY Surviving 9/11- Top Hat Productions/BBC Two

  • JAMES W NEWTON Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles – Wonderhood Studios/Channel 4

  • JAMES NEWTON Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4 Winner

  • JAMIE ROBERTS Four Hours at the Capitol – AMOS Pictures Ltd/BBC Two

 

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION 

  • LEWIS ARNOLD Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • MARC MUNDEN Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • PETER HOAR It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4 Winner

  • WILL SHARPE Landscapers - SISTER, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

 

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations Rugby: Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • PAUL DUGDALE Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm – BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two Winner

  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV Sport/ITV

 

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANNA PRICE, JUSTIN BADGER, SIMON SYKES Pandemic 2020 – KEO Films/BBC Two

  • WINNER - DANNY COLLINS, MARK HAMMILL 9/11: Inside the President's War Room – Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+ Winner

  • DOUG BRYSON Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power/BBC Two

  • EMMA LYSAGHT Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4

 

EDITING: FICTION

 

  • ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

  • DOMINIC STREVENS A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One

  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Landscapers – SISTER, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • SARAH BREWERTON It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 Winner

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM 

  • CHRIS POWER, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ANDY MILLIGAN, SHEREEN SHIMMIN, CATHERINE LAND, GURDIP MAHAL Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV

  • DAVE DAVEY, ELIZABETH HONAN, BENN WYLDECK, CASEY ANTWIS The Masked Singer – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

  • DAVID BISHOP, PATRICK DOHERTY, DAVID NEWTON, CATHERINE LAND, RICHARD SILLITTO, TOM YOUNG Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • NIGEL CATMUR, ANDY DEACON, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, SIMON HAW, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One Winner

 

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • CATHERINE SCOBLE A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

  • CHRISTINE BLUNDELL, LESA WARRENER The Nevers – Mutant Enemy, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • DEB WATSON, BARRIE GOWER, SARAH GOWER The Witcher – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix Winner

  • LIN DAVIE, LAURA FLYNN It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

 

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARTHUR SHARPE Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic Winner

  • CARLY PARADIS Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

  • JONATHAN ‘ELEVATED’OLORUNFEMI The Outsiders? – AFL Films/YouTube

  • NATALIE HOLT Loki – Marvel Studios/Disney+

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL 

  • DOUG ANDERSON, ALEX VAIL Tiny World (Reef)- Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+

  • JAMES INCLEDON Liverpool Narcos – Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries Winner

  • JOHN SHIER, DAWSON DUNNING Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • PHIL GRABSKY, SHOAIB SHARIFI My Childhood, My Country - 20 Years in Afghanistan – Seventh Art Productions/ITV

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION 

  • ERIK WILSON Landscapers - SISTER, South of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic Winner

  • JAMES FRIEND Your Honor – Moonshot Entertainment, King Size Productions, CBS Studios/Sky Atlantic

  • MARK WOLF Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • OLI RUSSELL Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • CRISTINA CASALI Landscapers - SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic Winner

  • CRISTINA CASALI The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One

  • FRANÇOIS-RENAUD LABARTHE The Serpent – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

  • TOM SAYER Vigil – World Productions/BBC One

 

 

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored 

  • AISHA BYWATERS We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4 Winner

  • ANDY PRYOR It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • BEVERLEY KEOGH, DAVID MARTIN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • CONRAD FLETCHER, JULIAN GOUGH, ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • DOUG DREGER, ANDREW YARME, NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, HUGH DWAN, JAMES EVANS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box To Box Films/Netflix

  • KATE HOPKINS, JONNY CREW, PAUL ACKERMAN, GRAHAM WILD Earth At Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, ANDY SHELLEY, NAS PARKASH, DAN JOHNSON, TAE HAK KIM, CLAIRE ELLIS 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+ Winner

 

 

SOUND: FICTION

  • HOWARD BARGROFF, JUDI LEE-HEADMAN, HARRY BARNES, OLIVER BRIERLEY, ADAM ARMITAGE, JAMIE CAPLE Intergalactic – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One

  • JAMES BAIN, ROBERT FARR, MATTHEW COLLINGE, MATT DAVIES, ALYN SCLOSA, ROB PRYNNE The Witcher (Episode 1) - Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix

  • SOUND TEAM A Very British Scandal - Blueprint Pictures/BBC One Winner

  • SOUND TEAM Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

 

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 

  • ADAM INGLIS, TOM PAYNE, SAM LIVINGSTONE, SILJA MOMSEN-LIVINGSTONE Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • DADI EINARSSON, GAVIN ROUND, ALEKSANDAR PEJIC, OLIVER CUBBAGE, STEFANO PEPIN, JET OMOSHEBI The Witcher (Episode 1)- Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix Winner

  • JEAN-CLAUDE DEGUARA, MILK VFX, EGG VFX, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Intergalactic - Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One

  • ROB HARVEY, RASIK GORECHA, SAM REED, ALEX MARLOW, JOHN KENNEDY, KATHERINE JAMIESON Black Holes: Heart of Darkness – BBC Studios, Science Unit/BBC Two

 

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • CERI SAMPSON, ADAM WELLS, STEVE WAUGH Lions Series: South Africa 2021- Sky Creative, gotgotneed, Coffee & TV/Sky Sports Action

  • HELLO YES, GARY REDFORD All Creatures Great and Small – Playground Television UK /Channel 5

  • PAUL MCDONNELL, HUGO MOSS, BEN HANBURY, TAMSIN MCGEE Around The World in 80 Days – Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment/BBC One

  • TIM JONES, JAMES CROSS, FANTASISTA UTAMARO, RON CHAKRABORTY, KENJI KAWAI, FACTORY FIFTEEN Tokyo 2020 – BBC Sport, Nexus Studios/BBC One Winner

 

 

WRITER: COMEDY

  • NATHAN BRYON, PAUL DOOLAN Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • NIDA MANZOOR We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4 Winner

  • STEPHEN MERCHANT, EMMA JANE UNSWORTH The Outlaws – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

 

 

WRITER: DRAMA

  • JACK THORNE Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN In My Skin – Expectation/BBC Three Winner

  • RUSSELL T DAVIES It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4