2019 BAFTA AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED ! SMI E-award.jpg

LONDON, U.K. (SMI-EUROPE-ENTERTAINMENT, MARCH 30-31, 2022)-BAFTA has today announced the nominations for the VM British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards. These awards recognise and celebrate the very best in television craft and television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2021. The VM BAFTA TV Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 8 May on BBC One and BBC One HD.

This year marks Richard Ayoade's third consecutive year as host as the red carpet event returns to London's Royal Festival Hall. The BAFTA TV Craft Awards will take place on Sunday 24 April at The Brewery in London with host details to be announced in due course.

The highlights from today’s nominations are:

  • 11 nominations for It’s A Sin

  • Seven nominations for Landscapers

  • Six nominations for Help, Time and We Are Lady Parts

  • Five nominations for Sex Education

  • Four nominations for A Very British Scandal

VM British Academy Television Awards

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell - So Television/BBC One

  • THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan - Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

  • RACE AROUND BRITAIN Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo - Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube

  • THE RANGANATION Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya - Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV

  • FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed - AMOS Pictures/BBC Two

  • THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Naji Tamimi - Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English

  • TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson - Brook Lapping, Les Films D’ici, Arte France/BBC Two

DAYTIME

  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Christina Clayton, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV

  • MONEYBAGS David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine - Youngest Media/Channel 4

  • RICHARD OSMAN'S HOUSE OF GAMES Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce - Remarkable Television/BBC Two

  • STEPH'S PACKED LUNCH Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

 

DRAMA SERIES

  • IN MY SKIN Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three

  • MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite - Buffalo Pictures/ITV

  • UNFORGOTTEN Production Team - Mainstreet Pictures/ITV

  • VIGIL Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb - World Productions/BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ALISON HAMMOND I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One

  • BIG ZUU Big Zuu's Big Eats – Boom/Dave

  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One

  • JOE LYCETT Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

  • MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre's The Wheel - Hungry McBear Media/BBC One

  • SEAN LOCK 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

  • ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team - Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV

  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team - CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

FACTUAL SERIES

  • THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME Production Team - Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two

  • 9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover - 72 Films/National Geographic

  • UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper - BBC Studios/Channel 4

  • UPRISING Production Team - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

 

FEATURES

  • BIG ZUU'S BIG EATS Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas - Boom/Dave

  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill - Owl Power/BBC Two

  • SORT YOUR LIFE OUT Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle - Optomen Television/BBC One

  • THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

  • AISLING BEA This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4

  • ANJANA VASAN We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • NATASIA DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

  • ROSE MATAFEO Starstruck - Avalon/BBC Three

  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

 

INTERNATIONAL

  • CALL MY AGENT! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller - Mon Voisin Productions,  Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix

  • LUPIN Production Team - Gaumont Télévision/Netflix

  • MARE OF EASTTOWN Production Team - wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • SQUID GAME Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon - Siren Pictures/Netflix

  • SUCCESSION Production Team - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner - Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

 

LEADING ACTOR

  • DAVID THEWLIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen - HTM Television/ITV

  • OLLY ALEXANDER It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • SAMUEL ADEWUNMI You Don't Know Me - Snowed-In Productions/BBC One

  • SEAN BEAN Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

 

LEADING ACTRESS

  • DENISE GOUGH Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV

  • EMILY WATSON Too Close - Snowed-In Productions/ITV

  • JODIE COMER Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4    

  • KATE WINSLET Mare of Easttown - wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic    

  • LYDIA WEST It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4    

  • NIAMH ALGAR Deceit - Story Films/Channel 4

 

LIVE EVENT

  • THE BRIT AWARDS 2021 Production Team - BRITS TV/ITV

  • THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team - BBC Studio/ BBC Two

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats -Roughcut TV/Channel 4

  • JOE GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max

  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education - Eleven Film /Netflix

  • SAMSON KAYO Bloods -Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • STEVE COOGAN This Time with Alan Partridge - Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

  • TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

 

MINI-SERIES

  • IT'S A SIN Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • LANDSCAPERS Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • STEPHEN Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce,

  • Jessica Sharkey - HTM Television/ITV

  • TIME Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

NEWS COVERAGE

  • CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT Production Team - Channel 4 News/ Channel 4

  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM Production Team - ITV Studios Daytime/ITV

  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL Production Team - ITV News, ITN/ITV

  • SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME Production Team - Sky News/Sky News

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • GOGGLEBOX Production Team - Studio Lambert/Channel 4

  • MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler - CPL Productions/E4

  • RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green - World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

  • THE DOG HOUSE Production Team - Five Mile Films/Channel 4

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • ALMA'S NOT NORMAL Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two

  • MOTHERLAND Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/BBC Two

  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

  • WE ARE LADY PARTS Production Team - Working Title Television/Channel 4

 

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • HOLLYOAKS SAVED MY LIFE (HOLLYOAKS IRL) Rachel Hardy, Alan Toner, Graham Gallery – Lime Pictures/YouTube

  • OUR LAND Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle - Alexandra Genova/Together TV

  • PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW Juliet Riddell, James Graham, Tom Hannen, Franklin Dow - Financial Times, Sonia Friedman Productions/Financial Times

  • PLEASE HELP Lucy Pearman, Ben Mallaby, David Simpson - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

  • 9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch - Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+

  • GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys – BBC Studios/Channel 4

  • MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY - 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock - Seventh Art Productions/ITV

  • NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT Production Team - Expectation/Netflix

 

SINGLE DRAMA

  • DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams - National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts

  • HELP Production Team - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • I AM VICTORIA Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap - Me + You Productions/Channel 4

  • TOGETHER Production Team - Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson –

  • BBC Studios/BBC One

  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve McQueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two

  • FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton - Rogan Productions/BBC Two

  • THE MISSING CHILDREN Tanya Stephan, Rachel Cumella, Brian Woods, Anne Morrison, Paddy Garrick, Ella Newton - True Vision, Nevision/ITV 

  • SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

 

SPORT

  • THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX Production Team - 

  • ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV

  • TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • DAVID CARLYLE It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • NONSO ANOZIE Sweet Tooth - Warner Bros. Television/Netflix

  • OMARI DOUGLAS It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CATHY TYSON Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • CELINE BUCKENS Showtrial - World Productions/BBC One

  • EMILY MORTIMER The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One

  • JESSICA PLUMMER The Girl Before – 42/BBC One

  • LEAH HARVEY Foundation - Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV+

  • TAHIRAH SHARIF The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

 

VM MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life - Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

  • I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties - Lifted Entertainment/ITV

  • IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis - RED Production Company/Channel 4

  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse - World of Wonder/BBC Three

  • SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game - Siren Pictures/Netflix

  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ - BBC Studios/BBC One

British Academy Television Craft Awards

SUPPORTED BY OFFICAL TV CRAFT PARTNER MAD DOG 2020 CASTING AND 

 

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION 

  • ADJANI SALMON (Writer) Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films/BBC Three

  • NATHAN BRYON (Writer) Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • NIDA MANZOOR (Writer/Director) We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • RUNYARARO MAPFUMO (Director) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • ADAM BROWN (Director) Into the Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville) – Raw TV/BBC Four

  • HUGH DAVIES (Producer) Football's Darkest Secret: The End of Silence - Insight TWI, Passion Pictures, Very Much So, Ventureland/BBC One

  • POPPY BEGUM (Director) Queens of Rap – Acme Films/Channel 4

  • SOPHIE CUNNINGHAM (Director/Producer) Look Away – Top Hat Productions/Sky Documentaries

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ADAM HOWE The Serpent (Episode 1) – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

  • IAN FULCHER A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

  • PC WILLIAMS We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • SINÉAD KIDAO The Pursuit of Love – Moonage Pictures, Open Book Productions, Amazon Studios/BBC One

 

 

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY Surviving 9/11- Top Hat Productions/BBC Two

  • JAMES W NEWTON Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles – Wonderhood Studios/Channel 4

  • JAMES NEWTON Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4

  • JAMIE ROBERTS Four Hours at the Capitol – AMOS Pictures Ltd/BBC Two

 

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION 

  • LEWIS ARNOLD Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • MARC MUNDEN Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • PETER HOAR It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • WILL SHARPE Landscapers - SISTER, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

 

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations Rugby: Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • PAUL DUGDALE Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm – BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two

  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV Sport/ITV

 

 

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANNA PRICE Pandemic 2020 – KEO Films/BBC Two

  • DANNY COLLINS, MARK HAMMILL 9/11: Inside the President's War Room – Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+

  • DOUG BRYSON Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power/BBC Two

  • EMMA LYSAGHT Grenfell: The Untold Story – BBC Studios/Channel 4

 

 

EDITING: FICTION

  • ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

  • DOMINIC STREVENS A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Television/BBC One

  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Landscapers – SISTER, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • SARAH BREWERTON It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

 

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM 

  • CHRIS POWER, MARK BUSK-COWLEY, ANDY MILLIGAN, SHEREEN SHIMMIN, CATHERINE LAND, GURDIP MAHAL Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV

  • DAVE DAVEY, ELIZABETH HONAN, BENN WYLDECK, CASEY ANTWIS The Masked Singer – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

  • DAVID BISHOP, PATRICK DOHERTY, DAVID NEWTON, CATHERINE LAND, RICHARD SILLITTO, TOM YOUNG Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • NIGEL CATMUR, ANDY DEACON, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, SIMON HAW, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

 

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • CATHERINE SCOBLE A Very British Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

  • CHRISTINE BLUNDELL, LESA WARRENER The Nevers – Mutant Enemy, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • DEB WATSON, BARRIE GOWER, SARAH GOWER The Witcher – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix

  • LIN DAVIE, LAURA FLYNN It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

 

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARTHUR SHARPE Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • CARLY PARADIS Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

  • JONATHAN ‘ELEVATED’OLORUNFEMI The Outsiders? – AFL Films/YouTube

  • NATALIE HOLT Loki – Marvel Studios/Disney+

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL 

  • DOUG ANDERSON, ALEX VAIL Tiny World (Reef)- Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+

  • JAMES INCLEDON Liverpool Narcos – Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries

  • JOHN SHIER, DAWSON DUNNING Earth at Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • PHIL GRABSKY, SHOAIB SHARIFI My Childhood, My Country - 20 Years in Afghanistan – Seventh Art Productions/ITV

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION 

  • ERIK WILSON Landscapers - SISTER, South of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • JAMES FRIEND Your Honor – Moonshot Entertainment, King Size Productions, CBS Studios/Sky Atlantic

  • MARK WOLF Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

  • OLI RUSSELL Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • CRISTINA CASALI Landscapers - SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

  • CRISTINA CASALI The Pursuit of Love - Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One

  • FRANÇOIS-RENAUD LABARTHE The Serpent – Mammoth Screen/BBC One

  • TOM SAYER Vigil – World Productions/BBC One

 

 

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored 

  • AISHA BYWATERS We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • ANDY PRYOR It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

  • BEVERLEY KEOGH, DAVID MARTIN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

 

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • CONRAD FLETCHER, JULIAN GOUGH, ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh – BBC Studios/BBC One

  • DOUG DREGER, ANDREW YARME, NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, HUGH DWAN, JAMES EVANS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box To Box Films/Netflix

  • KATE HOPKINS, JONNY CREW, PAUL ACKERMAN, GRAHAM WILD Earth At Night in Colour – Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, ANDY SHELLEY, NAS PARKASH, DAN JOHNSON, TAE HAK KIM, CLAIRE ELLIS 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+

 

 

SOUND: FICTION

  • HOWARD BARGROFF, JUDI LEE-HEADMAN, HARRY BARNES, OLIVER BRIERLEY, ADAM ARMITAGE, JAMIE CAPLE Intergalactic – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One

  • JAMES BAIN, ROBERT FARR, MATTHEW COLLINGE, MATT DAVIES, ALYN SCLOSA, ROB PRYNNE The Witcher (Episode 1) - Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix

  • SOUND TEAM A Very British Scandal - Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

  • SOUND TEAM Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC One

 

 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS 

  • ADAM INGLIS, TOM PAYNE, SAM LIVINGSTONE, SILJA MOMSEN-LIVINGSTONE Earth at Night in Colour - Offspring Films/Apple TV+

  • DADI EINARSSON, GAVIN ROUND, ALEKSANDAR PEJIC, OLIVER CUBBAGE, STEFANO PEPIN, JET OMOSHEBI The Witcher (Episode 1)- Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix

  • JEAN-CLAUDE DEGUARA, MILK VFX, EGG VFX, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Intergalactic - Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One

  • ROB HARVEY, RASIK GORECHA, SAM REED, ALEX MARLOW, JOHN KENNEDY, KATHERINE JAMIESON Black Holes: Heart of Darkness – BBC Studios, Science Unit/BBC Two

 

 

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • CERI SAMPSON, ADAM WELLS, STEVE WAUGH Lions Series: South Africa 2021- Sky Creative, gotgotneed, Coffee & TV/Sky Sports Action

  • HELLO YES, GARY REDFORD All Creatures Great and Small – Playground Television UK /Channel 5

  • PAUL MCDONNELL, HUGO MOSS, BEN HANBURY, TAMSIN MCGEE Around The World in 80 Days – Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment/BBC One

  • TIM JONES, JAMES CROSS, FANTASISTA UTAMARO, RON CHAKRABORTY, KENJI KAWAI, FACTORY FIFTEEN Tokyo 2020 – BBC Sport, Nexus Studios/BBC One

 

 

WRITER: COMEDY

  • NATHAN BRYON, PAUL DOOLAN Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

  • NIDA MANZOOR We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4

  • STEPHEN MERCHANT, EMMA JANE UNSWORTH The Outlaws – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

  • SOPHIE WILLAN Alma's Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

 

 

WRITER: DRAMA

  • JACK THORNE Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

  • KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN In My Skin – Expectation/BBC Three

  • RUSSELL T DAVIES It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4