ffe4ff_85542eb7a2b84830be1385836bd24314~mv2.jpg.webp

THE 2022-94TH ANNUAL OSCARS® Winners Were RELEASED..!

LOS ANGELES, CA (SMI-ENTERTAINMENT, 03.27.22)-The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced the winners in 23 categories of the 94th Academy Awards®, with "Dune "  leading the pack with six Oscars " For Best Picture", "Best Actor in supporting Role", "Best Editing, Music Original Score, Production Design, Cinematography, Sound and Best Visual Effects ", follow with "Coda" with 2 and Will Smith grabbing the Oscars for Best Actor in a leading Role with " King Richard ", hosted by Amy Schumer, Wanda Sykes and Regina Hall during an award  ceremony from the  Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland® in Hollywood and broadcasted live by the ABC’s Network in the US nationwide and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

 

Find below the 2022-94th OSCARS AWARDS WINNERS IN 23 Categories:

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES

JAVIER BARDEM

Being the Ricardos

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH

The Power of the Dog

ANDREW GARFIELD

tick, tick...BOOM!

WILL SMITH    Winner

King Richard

DENZEL WASHINGTON

The Tragedy of Macbeth

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES

CIARÁN HINDS

Belfast

TROY KOTSUR   Winner

CODA

JESSE PLEMONS

The Power of the Dog

J.K. SIMMONS

Being the Ricardos

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

The Power of the Dog

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES

JESSICA CHASTAIN

The Eyes of Tammy Faye  Winner

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Lost Daughter

PENÉLOPE CRUZ

Parallel Mothers

NICOLE KIDMAN

Being the Ricardos

KRISTEN STEWART

Spencer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES

JESSIE BUCKLEY

The Lost Daughter

ARIANA DEBOSE     Winner

West Side Story

JUDI DENCH

Belfast

KIRSTEN DUNST

The Power of the Dog

AUNJANUE ELLIS

King Richard

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

ENCANTO

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer Winner

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

LUCA

Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES

DUNE

Greig Fraser   Winner

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Dan Laustsen

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY

Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES

 

CRUELLA

Jenny Beavan    Winner

 

CYRANO

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

 

DUNE

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

 

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Luis Sequeira

 

WEST SIDE STORY

Paul Tazewell

DIRECTING NOMINEES  

 

BELFAST

Kenneth Branagh

DRIVE MY CAR

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

LICORICE PIZZA

Paul Thomas Anderson

THE POWER OF THE DOG   Winner

Jane Campion

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) NOMINEES

ASCENSION

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

ATTICA

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David

Dinerstein    WINNER

WRITING WITH FIRE

Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) NOMINEES

AUDIBLE

Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

LEAD ME HOME

Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL   Winner

Ben Proudfoot

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR

Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES

Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING NOMINEES

DON'T LOOK UP

Hank Corwin

DUNE

Joe Walker   Winner

KING RICHARD

Pamela Martin

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Peter Sciberras

TICK, TICK...BOOM!

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

DRIVE MY CAR    Winner

Japan

FLEE

Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD

Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM

Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING    NOMINEES

COMING 2 AMERICA

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

CRUELLA

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

DUNE

Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE   WINNER

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

HOUSE OF GUCCI

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) NOMINEES

DON'T LOOK UP

Nicholas Britell

DUNE

Hans Zimmer   Winner

ENCANTO

Germaine Franco

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES

BE ALIVE

from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

 

DOS ORUGUITAS

from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

DOWN TO JOY

from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

 

NO TIME TO DIE

from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

WINNER

 

SOMEHOW YOU DO

from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

 

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

BELFAST

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

 

CODA   Winner

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

 

DON'T LOOK UP

Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

 

DRIVE MY CAR

Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

 

DUNE

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

 

KING RICHARD

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

 

LICORICE PIZZA

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

 

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger

Frappier, Producers

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES

DUNE   Winner

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

 

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

 

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

WEST SIDE STORY

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) NOMINEES

AFFAIRS OF THE ART

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

 

BESTIA

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

 

BOXBALLET

Anton Dyakov

 

ROBIN ROBIN

Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

 

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER   Winner

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) NOMINEES

 

ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

 

THE DRESS

Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

 

THE LONG GOODBYE

Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed  Winner

ON MY MIND

Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

 

PLEASE HOLD

K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

 

SOUND NOMINEES

BELFAST

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

 

DUNE

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green,

Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett Winner

 

NO TIME TO DIE

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

 

WEST SIDE STORY

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES

DUNE

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer Winner

 

FREE GUY

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

 

NO TIME TO DIE

Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

 

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

 

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES

CODA

Screenplay by Siân Heder   Winner

DRIVE MY CAR

Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

 

DUNE

Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

 

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

 

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Written by Jane Campion

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES

 

BELFAST

Written by Kenneth Branagh    Winner

 

DON'T LOOK UP

Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

 

KING RICHARD

Written by Zach Baylin

 

LICORICE PIZZA

Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

 

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

 

 

 

 

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.