2019 BAFTA AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED ! SMI E-award.jpg

The 2022 BAFTA-British Academy
 EE Film Awards Winners were Announced..! 

LONDON, ENGLAND(SMI-EUROPE-ENTERTAINMENT-03.13-03.14.22)-The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the winners in 24 categories for the 2022 EE British Academy Film , celebrating the very best in film of the past year with The Power of the Dog winning for Best Director and Best films and Dune grabbing 5-awards, announced and hosted by Rebel Wilson during a ceremony with in-person nominees and guests at the Royal Albert Hall.

 

Find Below the 2022 BAFTA Winners for The 75th Annual British Academy Film Award that took place on Sunday March 13 and was broadcasted by the BBC in the UK and around the world.

 

BEST FILM

BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

DON'T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman   Winner

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

 

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

 

ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas  Winner

BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings

CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, Erica Schmidt

EVERYBODY'S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae

 

HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge 

PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)

BOILING POINT James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]

THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin] Winner

KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)

PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

 

 

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto Winner

THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARY

BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan

COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk

SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel   Winner

 

ANIMATED FILM

 

ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer Winner

FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

 

DIRECTOR

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

HAPPENING Audrey Diwan

LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion Winner

TITANE Julia Ducournau

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh

DON'T LOOK UP Adam McKay

KING RICHARD Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson Winner

 

 

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CODA Siân Heder Winner

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve

THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

 

 

 

LEADING ACTRESS

LADY GAGA House of Gucci

ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza

EMILIA JONES CODA

RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World

JOANNA SCANLAN After Love Winner

TESSA THOMPSON Passing

 

 

 

LEADING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava

MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog

LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up

STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point

WILL SMITH King Richard Winner

 

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast

JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter

ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story Winner

ANN DOWD Mass

AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard

RUTH NEGGA Passing

 

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

MIKE FAIST West Side Story

CIARÁN HINDS Belfast

TROY KOTSUR CODA Winner

WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon

JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog

 

 

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton

DON'T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell

DUNE Hans Zimmer Winner

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood

 

 

 

CASTING

BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod

DUNE Francine Maisler

THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan Winner

 

 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

DUNE Greig Fraser Winner

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen

NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren

THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel

 

 

 

EDITING

BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

DUNE Joe Walker

LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen

NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham Winner

SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson

 

 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos Winner

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

 

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

CRUELLA Jenny Beavan

CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini

DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira

 

 

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne Winner

CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

 

 

 

SOUND

DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett Winner

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn

WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

 

 

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer Winner

FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm

NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

 

 

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass Winner

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

 

 

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

THE BLACK COP Cherish Oleka Winner

FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams

THE PALACE Jo Prichard

STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea

THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

 

 

 

EE RISING STAR AWARD

ARIANA DEBOSE

HARRIS DICKINSON

LASHANA LYNCH Winner

MILLICENT SIMMONDS

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE