independent-spirit-awards-2020.jpeg.jpg

2022 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Broadcast Exclusively on IFC Sunday, March 6, 2022

LOS ANGELES, CA(SMI-ENTERTAINMENT, 12.14.21)-This morning, Film Independent announced nominations for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards. Film Independent President Josh Welsh introduced the prerecorded video announcements, which featured guest presenters Beanie Feldstein (The Humans, Impeachment: American Crime Story), Regina Hall (Nine Perfect Strangers, Girls Trip) and Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom, upcoming The Watcher).

Best Feature nominees include A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Lost Daughter, The Novice and Zola. Also announced, for the second year, were the nominees of five TV awards. Nominees in the Best New Scripted Series category include Blindspotting, It’s a Sin, Reservation Dogs, The Underground Railroad and We Are Lady Parts.

Mass was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 in honor of legendary director Robert Altman, who was known for creating extraordinary ensemble casts.

Celebrating creative independence, original, provocative subject matter, diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision, the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Sunday, March 6, 2022, positioning it squarely in the corridor leading into Oscar voting.

The Spirit Awards are the primary fundraiser for the nonprofit Film Independent’s year-round slate of programs, which cultivate the careers of emerging filmmakers and promote diversity and inclusion in the industry.

 

"Congratulations to this year's nominees – visual storytellers who have made the most original,daring and provocative film and television shows of the year," said Film Independent President Josh Welsh. "The Spirit Awards once again plants its flag on the beach at Santa Monica, and on

 

IFC. We're thrilled to be back and celebrating art that continues to inspire, enlighten and entertain us.”

Blake Callaway, GM of IFC, said, “The Spirit Awards is a standout event in any year. After being away for more than a year, IFC is ready to bring audiences back to the beach celebrating the best of film and television.”

This year the Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from over 15 different countries, applying the following guidelines in determining nominees: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, film festival programmers and other working film professionals.Of all nominated writers and directors, 44% are women and 38% are BIPOC. Of all nominated actors, 60% are BIPOC. And of all 2022 nominees, 46% are women and 32% are BIPOC. This year, the Spirit Awards nominating committees are 63% women, 5% Non-binary and 56% BIPOC.

 

 

2022 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

FILM CATEGORIES
 

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

A Chiara

Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias

 

C’mon C’mon

Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub

 

The Lost Daughter

Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

The Novice

Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker

Of all nominated writers and directors, 44% are women and 38% are BIPOC. Of

all nominated actors, 60% are BIPOC. And of all 2022 nominees, 46% are women and 32% are BIPOC. This year, the Spirit Awards nominating committees are 63% women, 5% Non-binary and 56% BIPOC.

Zola

Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

 

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

7 Days

Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

Holler

Director: Nicole Riegel
Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton

Queen of Glory

Director: Nana Mensah
Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington

Test Pattern

Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su

Wild Indian

Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Cryptozoo

Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way

Jockey

Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley Writer/Producer: Greg Kwedar Producer: Nancy Schafer

Shiva Baby

Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

Sweet Thing

Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal

This is Not a War Story

Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Janicza Bravo

Zola

Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Lost Daughter

Lauren Hadaway

The Novice

Mike Mills

C’mon C’mon

Ninja Thyberg

Pleasure

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nikole Beckwith

Together Together

Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris

Zola

Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Lost Daughter

Mike Mills

C’mon C’mon

Todd Stephens

Swan Song

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.

Wild Indian

Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown

Cicada

Shatara Michelle Ford

Test Pattern

Fran Kranz

Mass

Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski Pig

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang

Blue Bayou

Lol Crawley

The Humans

Tim Curtin

A Chiara

Edu Grau

Passing

Ari Wegner

Zola

 

BEST EDITING

Affonso Gonçalves

A Chiara

Ali Greer

The Nowhere Inn

Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent

The Novice

Joi McMillon

Zola

Enrico Natale

The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Isabelle Fuhrman

The Novice

Brittany S. Hall

Test Pattern

Patti Harrison

Together Together

Taylour Paige

Zola

Kali Reis

Catch the Fair One

BEST MALE LEAD

Clifton Collins Jr.

Jockey

Frankie Faison

The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Michael Greyeyes

Wild Indian

Udo Kier

Swan Song

Simon Rex

Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley

The Lost Daughter

Amy Forsyth

The Novice

Ruth Negga

Passing

Revika Reustle

Pleasure

Suzanna Son

Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo

Zola

Meeko Gattuso

Queen of Glory

Troy Kotsur

CODA

Will Patton

Sweet Thing

Chaske Spencer

Wild Indian

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Mass

Director: Fran Kranz

Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

Ascension

Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

Flee

Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen

In the Same Breath

Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang

Procession

Director: Robert Greene
Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola

Summer Of Soul (...Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Compartment No. 6

Finland/Russia
Director: Juho Kuosmanen

Drive My Car

Japan
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Parallel Mothers

Spain
Director: Pedro Almodóvar

Pebbles

India
Director: P S Vinothraj

Petite Maman

France
Director: Céline Sciamma

Prayers for the Stolen

Mexico
Director: Tatiana Huezo

PRODUCERS AWARD (The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)

Brad Becker-Parton Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.)

Alex Camilleri

Luzzu

Gillian Wallace Horvat

I Blame Society

Michael Sarnoski

Pig

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.)

Jessica Beshir

Faya Dayi

Debbie Lum

Try Harder!

Angelo Madsen Minax

North By Current

TELEVISION CATEGORIES
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator,Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

 

Black and Missing

Series By/Executive Produce rs: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

The Choe Show

Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe
Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

 

The Lady and The Dale

Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller

Nuclear Family

Series By: Ry Russo-Young
Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

Philly D.A.

Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co- Executive Producer)

Blindspotting

Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

It’s a Sin

Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler

Reservation Dogs

Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

The Underground Railroad

Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

We Are Lady Parts

Creator: Nida Manzoor
Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Thuso Mbedu

The Underground Railroad

Anjana Vasan

We Are Lady Parts

Jana Schmieding

Rutherford Falls

Jasmine Cephas Jones

Blindspotting

Deborah Ayorinde

THEM: Covenant

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Lee Jung-jae

Squid Game

Olly Alexander

It’s a Sin

Michael Greyeyes

Rutherford Falls

Murray Bartlett

The White Lotus

Ashley Thomas

THEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Reservation Dogs

Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT

For over 40 years, Film Independent has helped filmmakers get their projects made and seen. The nonprofit organization’s core mission is to champion creative independence in visual storytelling and support a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision.