44d0c26e-7c1d-f151-87ec-337727a17d82.png

PART II: The Recording Academy Announced the Nominees for the 2022-64TH ANNUAL GRAMMY's AWARDS.....!

LOS ANGELES, CA(SMI-ENTERTAINMENT-AWARDS,11.23.21)-The Recording Academy that recognizes the achievements of recording artists, announced Today, the nominees in 84 categories of the 2022-64th Annual GRAMMYS Awards to be held on January 31, 2022 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

  Part II: 2022-64TH GRAMMY's Awards Nominees below:

COMEDY

59. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • The Comedy Vaccine
    Lavell Crawford
     

  • Evolution
    Chelsea Handler
     

  • Sincerely Louis CK
    Louis C.K.
     

  • Thanks For Risking Your Life
    Lewis Black
     

  • The Greatest Average American
    Nate Bargatze
     

  • Zero F***s Given
    Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER

60. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
    Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
     

  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers
    Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)
     

  • Girl From The North Country
    Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
     

  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
    Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
     

  • Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots 
    Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)
     

  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
    Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • Cruella
    (Various Artists)
     

  • Dear Evan Hansen
    (Various Artists)
     

  • In The Heights
    (Various Artists)
     

  • One Night In Miami...
    (Various Artists)
     

  • Respect
    Jennifer Hudson
     

  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1
    (Various Artists)
     

  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
    Andra Day

62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual medi
a.

  • Bridgerton
    Kris Bowers, composer
     

  • Dune
    Hans Zimmer, composer
     

  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
     

  • The Queen's Gambit
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
     

  • Soul
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

63. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7]
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)
     

  • All Eyes On Me [From Inside]
    Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
     

  • All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]
    Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
     

  • Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah]
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
     

  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect]
    Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
     

  • Speak Now [From One Night In Miami...]
    Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

64. Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Beautiful Is Black
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
     

  • Cat And Mouse
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
     

  • Concerto For Orchestra: Finale
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
     

  • Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
     

  • Eberhard
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Chopsticks
    Bill O'Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
     

  • For The Love Of A Princess (From "Braveheart")
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
     

  • Infinite Love
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
     

  • Meta Knight's Revenge (From "Kirby Superstar")
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
     

  • The Struggle Within
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • The Bottom Lin
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
     

  • A Change Is Gonna Come
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
     

  • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
     

  • Eleanor Rigby
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
     

  • To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

67. Best Recording Package

  • American Jackpot / American Girls
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
     

  • Carnage

  • Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
     

  • Pakelang
    Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
     

  • Serpentine Prison
    Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)
     

  • Zeta
    Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
    Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
     

  • Color Theory
    Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
     

  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
    Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)
     

  • 77-81
    Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)
     

  • Swimming In Circles
    Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

69. Best Album Notes

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
    Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)
     

  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
    Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
     

  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
    Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)
     

  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
    David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)
     

  • The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland
    Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

70. Best Historical Album

  • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)
     

  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
    Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
     

  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music
    April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
     

  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
    Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
     

  • Sign O' The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)
    Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

PRODUCTION

71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Cinema 
    Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)
     

  • Dawn
    Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton "L10MixedIt" Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)
     

  • Hey What
    BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)
     

  • Love For Sale
    Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)
     

  • Notes With Attachments
    Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Jack Antonoff

    • Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)

    • Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)

    • Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)

    • Sling (Clairo) (A)

    • Solar Power (Lorde) (A)

    • Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)
       

  • Rogét Chahayed

    • //aguardiente Y Limón %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)

    • Ain't S*** (Doja Cat) (T)

    • Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)

    • Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)

    • Fire In The Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)

    • Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)

    • Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)

    • NITROUS (Joji) (T)

    • Vibez (ZAYN) (S)
       

  • Mike Elizondo

    • Glow On (Turnstile) (A)

    • Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

    • Life By Misadventure (Rag'n'Bone Man) (A)

    • Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)

    • Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

    • Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)

    • Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)

    • Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

  • Hit-Boy

    • Judas And The Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)

    • King's Disease II (Nas) (A)
       

  • Ricky Reed

    • //aguardiente y limón%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)Can't Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)

    • Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)

    • Don't Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)

    • Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)

    • Piece Of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)

    • Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)

    • Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)

    • Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

73. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
    Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)
     

  • Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)
    Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)
     

  • Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
    Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)
     

  • Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)
    3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)
     

  • Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
    Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)
     

  • Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
    Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)
     

  • Talks (Mura Masa Remix)\
    Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

74. Best Immersive Audio Album
This category recognizes excellence in multichannel immersive audio recordings. Eligible recordings must be commercially released for sale or streaming on a consumer format/configuration (DVD-Video, DVD-Audio, SACD, Blu-Ray, Atmos, Auro-3D, immersive download, etc.) that provides an original immersive mix (not electronically re-purposed) of four or more channels.

  • Alicia
    George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
     

  • Clique
    Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)
     

  • Fine Line
    Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)
     

  • The Future Bites
    Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)
     

  • Stille Grender
    Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

75. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Archetypes
    Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
     

  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears
    Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)
     

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)
     

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand'
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Blanton Alspaugh

    • Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)

    • Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)

    • Hymns Of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)

    • Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)

    • More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)

    • O'Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)

    • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)
       

  • Steven Epstein

    • Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)

    • Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvořák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)

    • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)

    • Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)

    • Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)
       

  • David Frost

    • Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)

    • Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

    • Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)

    • One Movement Symphonies - Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)

    • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

    • Primavera I - The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)

    • Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)
       

  • Elaine Martone

    • Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)

    • Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)

    • Davis: Family Secrets - Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)

    • Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)

    • Schubert: Symphony In C Major, 'The Great'; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
       

  • Judith Sherman

    • Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)

    • Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)

    • Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)

    • Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)

    • Fantasy - Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)

    • Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)

    • Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)

    • A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)

    • Vers Le Silence - William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

CLASSICAL

77. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
     

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
     

  • Muhly: Throughline
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
     

  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
     

  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

78. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
    Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
     

  • Glass: Akhnaten
    Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
     

  • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
    Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)
     

  • Little: Soldier Songs
    Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
     

  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

79. Best Choral Performance

Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • It's A Long Way
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
     

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand'
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
     

  • Rising w/The Crossing
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
     

  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
     

  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
     

  • The Singing Guitar
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking
    JACK Quartet
     

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars
    Sandbox Percussion
     

  • Archetypes
    Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
     

  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears
    Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
     

  • Bruits
    Imani Winds

81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • Alone Together
    Jennifer Koh
     

  • An American Mosaic
    Simone Dinnerstein
     

  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
    Augustin Hadelich
     

  • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
    Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
     

  • Mak Bach
    Mak Grgić
     

  • Of Power
    Curtis Stewart

82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

  • Confessions
    Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
     

  • Dreams Of A New Day - Songs By Black Composers
    Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
     

  • Mythologies
    Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D'Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
     

  • Schubert: Winterreise
    Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
     

  • Unexpected Shadows
    Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

83. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • American Originals - A New World, A New Canon
    AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
     

  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
     

  • Cerrone: The Arching Path
    Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
     

  • Plays
    Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
     

  • Women Warriors - The Voices Of Change
    Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars
    Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
     

  • Andriessen: The Only One
    Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
     

  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
    Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
     

  • Batiste: Movement 11'
    Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
     

  • Shaw: Narrow Sea
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

85. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Shot In The Dark
    AC/DC
    David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer
     

  • Freedom
    Jon Batiste
    Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer
     

  • I Get A Kick Out Of You
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers
     

  • Peaches
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Collin Tilley, video director
     

  • Happier Than Ever
    Billie Eilish
    Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
     

  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
    Lil Nas X
    Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers
     

  • Good 4 U
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

86. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Inside
    Bo Burnham
    Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer
     

  • David Byrne's American Utopia
    David Byrne
    Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers
     

  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles
    Billie Eilish
    Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors
     

  • Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix In Maui
    Jimi Hendrix
    John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers
     

  • Summer Of Soul
    (Various Artists)
    Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers