The British Academy of Film & Televisions Announced The 2018 BAFTA Winners

Five BAFTAs for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Best Film, Outstanding British Film,

Leading Actress, Supporting Actor and Original Screenplay

Gary Oldman wins Leading Actor for Darkest Hour Guillermo del Toro wins Director for The Shape of Water Daniel Kaluuya wins the EE Rising Star Award…..

London, GB (SMI-WIRE,02.18.18)- At tonight’s EE British Academy Film Awards Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was named Best Film and Outstanding British Film, with Martin McDonagh winning Original Screenplay, Sam Rockwell taking Supporting Actor, and Frances McDormand receiving the BAFTA for Leading Actress.

Gary Oldman won Leading Actor for Darkest Hour; the film also won the award for Make Up & Hair.

The Shape of Water won three awards: Guillermo del Toro won for Director and composer Alexandre Desplat collected the Original Music award, his third BAFTA win; the film also won Production Design.

Supporting Actress went to Allison Janney for her role as Tonya Harding’s mother in I, Tonya. Roger Deakins won his fourth BAFTA for Cinematography for Blade Runner 2049, which also won for Special Visual Effects.

Raoul Peck won the Documentary award for I Am Not Your Negro. Film Not in the English Language was won by South Korean drama The Handmaiden and Coco took the BAFTA for Animated Film.

Writer/director Rungano Nyoni and producer Emily Morgan received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for I Am Not a Witch.

Baby Driver received the BAFTA for Editing and Phantom Thread won for Costume Design. James Ivory won for Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name and Dunkirk for Sound. Cowboy Dave won the British Short Film award.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to the National Film and Television School (NFTS). The school has trained generations of BAFTA-nominated film talent; this year’s British Short Animation award was won by Poles Apart, which is the 13th NFTS graduation film to win a BAFTA

The Fellowship, the highest honour the Academy can bestow was presented to director and producer Sir Ridley Scott by HRH The Duke of Cambridge, President of BAFTA, and Sir Kenneth Branagh.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public went to Daniel Kaluuya.

The ceremony which was hosted for the first time by Joanna Lumley was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall, and featured performances by Cirque du Soleil and the Kanneh-Mason family.

2017 NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS (presented in 2018)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (NFTS)

BEST FILM

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
DOCUMENTARY

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
ANIMATED FILM

COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
DIRECTOR

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
LEADING ACTRESS

FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, 

LEADING ACTOR

GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
SUPPORTING ACTOR

SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
EDITING

BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges

MAKE UP & HAIR

DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji I, 

SOUND

DUNKIRK Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM

COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

DANIEL KALUUYA

18 February 2018