2016 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS

NEW YORK, NY(SMI-WIRE,05.03.16)Nominations in 24 competitive categories for the American Theatre Wing’s 70 th Annual Antoinette Perry “Tony” Awards® were announced today by Tony Award winning actress Nikki M. James and Tony Award nominee Andrew Rannells at the Tony Award Nominations ceremony sponsored by IBM. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 47 t heatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2016 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

Marking 70 years of excellence on Broadway, The Tony Awards will be broadcast live from the Beacon Theatre on CBS, on Sunday, June 12 th , 8:00 – 11:00 p.m. (ET/PT time delay).

Legitimate theatrical productions opening in any of the 40 eligible Broadway theatres during the current season may be considered for Tony nominations. The 2015/2016 eligibility season began April 24, 2015 and ended April 29, 2016. The Tony Awards will be voted in 24 competitive categories by 846 members of the theatrical community.

As previously announced, the 2016 Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre will be presented to both Sheldon Harnick and Marshall W. Mason. The 2016 Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre will be presented to attorney Seth Gelblum, vocal coach Joan Lader and costumer Sally Ann Parsons. The Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award will be presented to Tony Award winning actor Brian Stokes Mitchell. This year, the Special Tony Award will be presented to both Miles Wilkin and the National Endowment for the Arts. Each year, the Tony Awards Administration Committee presents a Tony Award to a regional theatre on the recommendation of the American Theatre Critics Association. The 2016 Regional Theatre Tony Award will be presented to the Paper Mill Playhouse, in Millburn, New Jersey.

The 2015-2016 Tony Award Nominating Committee consists of Douglas Aibel, Adrian Bailey, Victoria Bailey, Ira Bernstein, Hope Clarke, Veronica Claypool, Paul Cremo, Trip Cullman, Harvey Evans, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Paul Gallo, Kent Gash, Jenny Gersten, Daniel Goldfarb, Sam Gonzalez, Adam Gwon, Roy Harris, Julie Hughes, Lou Jacob, Tom Kitt, Corby Kummer, Fran Kumin, Kate Levin, Reynold Levy, Sara Lukinson, Patricia Marx, Marsha Mason, Jim McLaughlin, Debra Monk, Roger Morgan, Laurence O’Keefe, Katherine Oliver, Christian Parker, Paige Price, Ravi S. Rajan, Nigel Redden, Susan H. Schulman, Scott Schwartz, Linda Shelton, Warner Shook, Arlene Shuler, Edward Strong, Wynn Thomas, Jennifer von Mayrhauser, Robin Wagner, Tom Watson and Preston Whiteway.

The Antoinette Perry “Tony” Awards are bestowed annually on theatre professionals for distinguished achievement. The Tony is one of the most coveted awards in the entertainment industry and the annual telecast is considered one of the most prestigious programs on television. The 2016 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing.

At The Broadway League, Robert E. Wankel is Chairman and Charlotte St. Martin is President.

At the American Theater Wing, William Ivey Long is Chairman and Heather A. Hitchens is President.

For the CBS broadcast, Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss/White Cherry Entertainment are Executive Producers. Weiss also serves as Director. IBM develops, designs, and hosts the official Tony Awards digital experience anchored by TonyAwards.com; Carnegie Mellon University – the firstever, exclusive higher education partner; Grant Thornton LLP – official professional services partner; Nordstrom official sponsor of Tony Awards Red Carpet and “Live on the Tony Awards Red Carpet Show”; City National Bank – official bank of the Tony Awards and presenting sponsor of the Creative Arts Awards; Porsche Cars North America, Inc., presenting sponsor of the 2016 Tony Awards Gala; United Airlines – the official airline of the Tony Awards for the last 17 years; Coach – presenting sponsor of the Tony Awards Green Room; BroadwayHD – official partner of the Tony Awards; FIJI Water official water partner of the Tony Awards; La Crema official wine partner of the Tony Awards; Paramount Hotel official hotel partner of the Tony Awards; and People/Entertainment Weekly – the official magazine partners of the Tony Awards.

Nominations for the 2016 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards® Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing:

Best Play

Eclipsed Author: Danai Gurira Producers: Stephen C. Byrd, Alia JonesHarvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham.

The†Father Author: Florian Zeller Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

The†Humans Author: Stephen Karam 􀀀 Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Roundabout Theatre Company, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers.

King†Charles†III Author: Mike Bartlett Producers: Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization.

Best Musical:

Bright†Star Producers: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions, The Shubert Organization, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Cricket Jiranek, Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Diana DiMenna, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Love Productions, The Old Globe.

Hamilton Producers: Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, The Public Theater.

School†of†Rock—The†Musical Producers: Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, The Nederlander Organization. Shuffle†Along¨†Or†the†Making†of†the†Musical†Sensation†of†1921†and†All†That†Followed:

Producers: Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, Columbia Live Stage, Center Theatre Group, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Broadway Across America, Heni Koenigsberg, The Araca Group, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Spring Sirkin, Eli Bush, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Color Mad Productions, Len Blavatnik

Waitress

Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square 1 Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, The American Repertory Theater.

Best Revival of a Play:

Arthur†Millerßs† The†Crucible

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavanik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson.

Arthur†Millerßs†A†View†from†the†Bridge

Producers: Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush, Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, The Young Vic.

Blackbird

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson Long†Dayßs†Journey†Into†Night Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Ryan Murphy Noises†Off Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers.

Best Revival of a Musical

The†Color†Purple Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Tom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, Menier Chocolate Factory Productions.

Fiddler†on†the†Roof

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Will Trice.

She†Loves†Me

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers Spring†Awakening

Producers: Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, Markoltop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal.

Best Book of a Musical: Bright†Star / Steve Martin, Hamilton Lin-Manuel Miranda

School†of†Rock—The†Musical: Julian Fellowes Shuffle†Along¨†Or†the†Making†of†the†Musical†Sensation†of†1921†and†All†That†Followed

George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre:

Bright†Star:Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell. Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton:Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School†of†Rock—The†Musical:Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber,Lyrics: Glenn Slater.

Waitress:Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright†StarMusic: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell Lyrics: Edie Brickell

HamiltonMusic & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School†of†Rock—The†Musical

Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber;Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress:Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Jeff Daniels, Blackbird

Frank Langella, The Father

Tim PigottSmith,

King Charles III

Mark Strong, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Laurie Metcalf, Misery

Lupita Nyong'o, Eclipsed

Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof

Zachary Levi, She Loves Me

LinManuel

Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me

Carmen Cusack, Bright Star

Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple

Jessie Mueller, Waitress

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans

Bill Camp, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

David Furr, Noises Off

Richard Goulding, King Charles III

Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed

Megan Hilty, Noises Off

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

Andrea Martin, Noises Off

Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921

and All That Followed

Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All

That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin

Christopher Oram, Hughie

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

David Zinn, The Humans

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho

David Korins, Hamilton

Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All

That Followed

David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Michael Krass, Noises Off

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting

Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me

Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That

Followed

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Justin Townsend, The Humans

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton

Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation

of 1921 and All That Followed

Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening

Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, King Charles III

Jonathan Kent, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Joe Mantello, The Humans

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening

John Doyle, The Color Purple

Scott Ellis, She Loves Me

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All

That Followed

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All

That Followed

Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof

Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star

Larry Hochman, She Loves Me

Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton

Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All

That Followed

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Noncompetitive Categories:

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Sheldon Harnick

Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award

National Endowment for the Arts

Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Paper Mill Playhouse

Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Seth Gelblum

Joan Lader

Sally Ann Parsons

Tony Nominations by Production

Hamilton 16

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 10

She Loves Me 8

Long Day's Journey Into Night 7

Eclipsed 6

The Humans 6

Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge 5

Bright Star 5

King Charles III 5

Noises Off 5

Arthur Miller's The Crucible 4

The Color Purple 4

School of Rock —†The Musical 4

Waitress 4

Blackbird 3

Fiddler on the Roof 3

Spring Awakening 3

American Psycho 2

The Father 2

Dames at Sea 1

Disaster! 1

Hughie 1

Misery 1

On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan 1

Thérèse Raquin 1

Tuck Everlasting 1